Austin Jockey Club, Ltd. v. Dallas City Limits Property Co., L.P. ( 2015 )
[…] –9–
    KTAGS purports to supersede the parties’ respective contract rights or indicates that the
    [Racing] Commission will no longer consider an application for approval of a stock transfer to
    [DCL].”).    Thus, any failure by DCL to challenge the Racing Commission’s denial of its
    application or approval of KTAGS’s application is of no moment in this appeal.
    Conclusion
    The purpose of the UDJA is “to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity
    with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations . . . .” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
    § 37.002(a) (West 2015). Under section 37.004(a) of the UDJA, “[a] person . . . whose rights,
    status, or other legal relations are affected by a . . . contract . . . may have determined any
    question of construction or validity arising under the . . . contract . . . and obtain a declaration of
    rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.”      TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
    § 37.004(a) (West 2015). The issue of the validity of AJC’s purported termination of the DCL
    Agreement has “been at the forefront of the case throughout its development.” Dallas City
    Limits 
    I, 376 S.W.3d at 798