Michael Patrick Kennedy v. State ( 2015 )
[…] were violated. See 
    id. In the
    absence of any other authority supporting Kennedy’s
    position, we do not find it meritorious.
    Kennedy’s third and fourth issues are overruled.
    C.     Definition of “Provocation”
    By his fifth and final issue, Kennedy contends that the trial court erred in refusing
    his request to include a particular definition of “provocation” in the jury charge.
    12
    Provocation is an exception to the justification of self-defense.8 See TEX. PENAL
    CODE ANN. § 9.31(b)(4) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (providing that self-
    defense generally does not justify the use of force “if the actor provoked the other’s use
    or attempted use of unlawful force”). During the charge conference, defense counsel
    proposed the following instruction:
    Provocation is defined as, one, that the defendant did some act or used
    some words which provoked the act on him . . . Two, that such acts or