Michael Patrick Kennedy v. State ( 2015 )
[…] words were “reasonably calculated to provoke the attack” and “were used for the purpose
    and with the intent that the defendant would have a pretext for inflicting harm upon
    another.” 
    Id. Kirsch is
    distinguishable because there was no controlling case law dictating
    9   Statutorily undefined words and phrases are ordinarily “construed according to the rules of
    grammar and common usage.” Kirsch v. State, 
    357 S.W.3d 645
    , 650 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012) (quoting TEX.
    GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.011(a) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) and citing TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
    § 1.03(b) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (applying government code section 311.011 to the penal
    code)). But “[w]ords and phrases that have acquired a technical or particular meaning, whether by
    legislative definition or otherwise, shall be construed accordingly.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.011(b).
    15
    any particular definition of “operate.” See 
    Kirsch, 357 S.W.3d at 648
    (noting that the
    charged definition of “operate” was, according to defense counsel, “made up by the
    prosecutor himself”).