Scott Allen Willis III v. State ( 2015 )
[…] firearm” element of aggravated kidnapping and aggravated robbery.
    Appellant’s fourth and fifth issues pertain only to the convictions for
    aggravated robbery and aggravated kidnapping. In his fourth issue, appellant
    contends the evidence was legally insufficient to prove that he used or exhibited a
    deadly weapon. In his fifth issue, appellant challenges the denial of his motion for
    an instructed verdict. We consider these issues together as a challenge to the legal
    sufficiency of the evidence to support the “used or exhibited a deadly weapon”
    3
    Article 35.11 states, in pertinent part: “The trial judge, on the demand of the defendant
    or his attorney, or of the State’s counsel, shall cause a sufficient number of jurors from which a
    jury may be selected to try the case to be randomly selected from the members of the general
    panel drawn or assigned as jurors in the case.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 35.11 (West
    2006).
    5
    element of the offenses. See Canales v. State, 
    98 S.W.3d 690
    , 693 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2003) (considering challenge to denial of a directed verdict as a challenge to
    the legal sufficiency of the evidence).