Shakeel Uddin v. Jacqueline K. Cunningham Deputy Receiver of Southern Title Insurance Corporation and Southern Title Insurance Corporation ( 2019 )
[…] 2015. It follows, Uddin contends, that “[b]y the time STIC acquired Sterling’s claim
    on the Guaranty Agreement through assignment in June 2016, limitations had
    already expired, and the claim was barred.”
    Relevant here, STIC argues that the relation-back doctrine applies and, thus,
    its claim against Uddin for breach of the Guaranty Agreement is not time-barred.3
    We agree that STIC’s claim is not time barred.
    The relation-back doctrine, codified in Civil Practice and Remedies Code
    section 16.068, states:
    If a filed pleading relates to a cause of action . . . that is not subject to a
    plea of limitation when the pleading is filed, a subsequent amendment
    3
    In its motion for summary judgment and its reply to Uddin’s motion for new trial,
    STIC argued that, under the Guaranty Agreement, Uddin waived all defenses,
    including his statute-of-limitations defense. But see Godoy v. Wells Fargo Bank,
    
    575 S.W.3d 531