IN RE THE STATE OF TEXAS, ex. rel. Joe D. Gonzales, District Attorney, Bexar County
[…] 475 S.W.3d 291
    , 298 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015) (orig. proceeding) (citation omitted).
    “OF COUNSEL FOR THE STATE”
    The Texas Constitution provides that district attorneys “shall represent the State in all cases
    . . . .” TEX. CONST. art. V, § 21. The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “[e]ach
    district attorney shall represent the State in all criminal cases in the district courts of his district
    and in appeals therefrom, except in cases where he has been, before his election, employed
    -4-
    04-19-00444-CR
    adversely.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 2.01. “It shall be the primary duty of all prosecuting
    attorneys, including any special prosecutors, not to convict, but to see that justice is done.” 
    Id. In its
    motion to disqualify, the State relied on the following provision of the Texas Code
    of Criminal Procedure:
    District and county attorneys shall not be of counsel adversely to the State