Tabitha Henry, Individually and on Behalf of the Estate of Kylie Lampson and as Next of Friend of A.H., Z.H. and H.H. v. the City of Angleton ( 2014 )
[…] actions are characterized as governmental or proprietary functions. Tooke v. City
    of Mexia, 
    197 S.W.3d 325
    , 343 (Tex.2006). A city is immune for torts committed
    in the performance of its governmental functions. 
    Id. But a
    city receives no
    protection from suit for torts committed in the performance of its proprietary
    functions. 
    Id. Section 101.0215
    of the TTCA designates certain functions as governmental
    or proprietary for tort claims purposes.      TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
    § 101.0215(a), (b).   The Legislature designated recreational facilities, including
    swimming pools, as governmental functions. 
    Id. § 101.0215(a)(23)
    (“recreational
    facilities, including but not limited to swimming pools, beaches, and marinas” are
    governmental functions).       But “amusements owned and operated by the
    municipality” are proprietary.       
    Id. § 101.0215(b)(2).
         Importantly, section
    6
    101.0215(c) states that proprietary functions do not include those governmental
    activities enumerated under section 101.0215(a). 
    Id. § 101.0215(c).
    Henry argues that the Natatorium is an amusement because it has “a play
    structure, water blasters, water buckets, water curtains, [and] a lazy river.” But
    swimming pools are expressly designated as governmental under section
    101.0215(a). 
    Id. § 101.0215(a)(23)
    . Accordingly, they cannot also be proprietary.
    See 
    id. § 101.0215(c)
    (“The proprietary functions of a municipality do not include
    those governmental activities listed under Subsection (a).”); City of Houston v.
    Downstream Envtl., L.L.C., 01-12-01091-CV, 
    2014 WL 2619072
    , at *5 (Tex.
    App.—Houston [1st Dist.] June 12, 2014, no pet.) (“[W]e have no discretion to
    determine that a municipality’s action is proprietary if it has been designated as a