State v. Stewart Le Richardson ( 2014 )
[…] 618 S.W.2d 373
    , 376 (Tex. Crim. App. 1981) (noting that
    the legislature enacted section 12.41 “to deal specifically with the classification
    for enhancement purposes of convictions obtained outside the [Texas] Penal
    Code”); see Davis v. State, 
    645 S.W.2d 288
    , 292 (Tex. Crim. App. 1983)
    (observing that the penal code requires Texas courts “to consider sister state and
    federal convictions––if punishable by confinement in a penitentiary––to be third
    degree felonies for [enhancement] purposes . . . under subchapter D of Chapter
    12”). Section 12.41 provides:
    For purposes of this subchapter, any conviction not obtained
    from a prosecution under this code shall be classified as follows:
    3
    (1)   “felony of the third degree” if imprisonment in the Texas
    Department of Criminal justice or another penitentiary is affixed to
    the offense as a possible punishment;
    (2)   “Class B misdemeanor” if the offense is not a felony
    and confinement in a jail is affixed to the offense as a possible
    punishment;