Shannon Lang v. Mathew Knowles and Music World Properties, LLC A/K/A MW Properties, LLC ( 2019 )
[…] even if [a] defendant denies making the alleged communication.” 
    Id. In holding
    that the TCPA applied, the Court explained that “[t]he basis of a legal action is not
    determined by the defendant’s admissions or denials but by the plaintiff’s
    allegations.”   
    Id. at 467.
      As such, “[s]ection 27.005(b)’s requirement that a
    defendant moving for dismissal show the basis of a legal action ‘by a preponderance
    of the evidence’ must be read in harmony with [s]ection 27.006(a).” 
    Id. Section 27.006(a)
    provides:
    In determining whether a legal action should be dismissed under this
    chapter, the court shall consider the pleadings and supporting and
    opposing affidavits stating the facts on which the liability or defense is
    based.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.006(a). As such, the Court held that
    “[w]hen it is clear from the plaintiff’s pleadings that the action is covered by the
    [TCPA], the defendant need show no more.” 
    Hersh, 526 S.W.3d at 467
    .
    18