Jordan Netherly v. State ( 2019 )
[…] DISMISSED FOR WANT OF JURISDICTION
    Appellant, proceeding pro se, seeks to appeal the trial court’s denial of her post-conviction
    application for writ of habeas corpus filed pursuant to article 11.07. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
    ANN. art. 11.07, § 3(a). Under the exclusive procedure outlined in article 11.07, only the
    convicting trial court and the court of criminal appeals have jurisdiction to review the merits of a
    post-conviction habeas petition; there is no role for the intermediate courts of appeals in the
    statutory scheme. 
    Id. art. 11.07,
    § 5 (“[a]fter conviction the procedure outlined in this Act shall be
    exclusive and any other proceeding shall be void and of no force and effect in discharging the
    04-19-00085-CR
    prisoner”). Only the Court of Criminal Appeals has jurisdiction to grant post-conviction release
    from confinement for persons with a felony conviction. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.07,
    § 3; Hoang v. State, 
    872 S.W.2d 694
    , 697 (Tex. Crim.