Stevenson, Eric Dwayne ( 2015 )
[…] is   effective     even      while    the    case    is     on     appeal).
    Legislative interpretation does not generally allow the
    Court to ignore express statutory language.                      See Boykin
    v. State, 
    818 S.W.2d 782
    , 785 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991)
    (where     the   statute      is     clear   and     unambiguous,        the
    Legislature      must   be    understood     to     mean   what     it   has
    expressed, and it is not for the courts to add or
    subtract from such a statute).
    Furthermore, section 841.085 does not use the term
    “final”;     rather,         it    states    “after        having        been
    19
    adjudicated and civilly committed as a sexually violent
    predator under this chapter”.              See Tex. Health & Safety
    Code        §841.085(a).        By    contrast,     other    criminal
    statutes, such as the repeat offender statutes and the
    habeas corpus statute refer to “final convictions” or a