IN RE: GARY BOYD, M.D.,                                    §
[…] Id. “Together, the
    notice and medical
    authorization form encourage presuit investigation, negotiation, and settlement of health care
    liability claims.” Mitchell v. Methodist Hosp., 
    376 S.W.3d 833
    , 836 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st
    Dist.] 2012, pet. denied). “By requiring the disclosure of relevant health care information, both
    verbal and written, the statute furthers ‘full, efficient, and cost effective discovery.’” 
    Collins, 286 S.W.3d at 916
    (quoting In re Collins, 
    224 S.W.3d 798
    , 803 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2007, orig.
    proceeding)).
    Section 74.052 requires that the authorization form contain the following:
    2. The health information and billing records in the custody of the following physicians or health
    care providers who have examined, evaluated, or treated __________ (patient) during a period
    commencing five years prior to the incident made the basis of the accompanying Notice of Health
    Care Claim.
    Names and current addresses of treating physicians or health care providers, if applicable:
    1.__________________________
    2.__________________________
    3.__________________________
    4.__________________________
    5.__________________________
    6.__________________________
    7.__________________________
    8.__________________________
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.052(c)(B)(2) (West Supp. 2018). Under Section
    74.052(a), the failure to provide the authorization form, along with the notice of health care
    claim, “shall abate all further proceedings against the physician or health care provider receiving
    the notice until 60 days following receipt by the physician or health care provider of the required
    authorization.” 
    Id. § 74.052(a);
    see Potts v. Walgreen Co., No. 3:17-CV-2575-B,