IN RE: GARY BOYD, M.D.,                                    §
[…] until the issue could be fully briefed for a hearing thereon. We simply cannot imply a denial of
    the motion to abate from Respondent’s ruling on the motion to compel.
    Second, the path to abatement has now changed because Sorrells’s replacement form
    modified the original by adding providers allegedly excluded from the authorization. The new
    authorization form is dated July 2, 2019, and was provided, via email, to Relators’ counsel that
    same day. Under the plain language of Section 74.052(b), when an authorization is modified or
    revoked, as in the present case, the physician or health care provider “shall have the option to
    abate all further proceedings until 60 days following receipt of a replacement authorization that
    must comply with the form specified by this section.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
    § 74.052(b) (emphasis added).      Given that the original form has been modified, Section
    74.052(b), as opposed to Section 74.052(a), now comes into play and gives Relators the option
    of abating the trial court proceedings.