IN RE TYRONE ALLEN, Relator
[…] A pretrial determination of intellectual disability is outside the realm of what the Legislature
    has described with respect to the procedures applicable in a capital-murder trial. The absence
    of a specific rule disallowing a pretrial determination as to intellectual disability, therefore,
    is immaterial.
    Through numerous statutes, the Legislature has enacted a general procedural scheme
    applicable to all capital-murder cases based only on the State’s representation that it is
    seeking the death penalty. See T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 35.15(a) (“In capital cases in
    which the State seeks the death penalty both the State and defendant shall be entitled to
    fifteen peremptory challenges.”); 
    Id. art. 35.17,
    § 2 (“In a capital felony case in which the
    State seeks the death penalty, the court shall propound to the entire panel of prospective
    Allen - 13
    jurors questions [and] . . . . examine each juror on voir dire individually and apart from the
    entire panel”); 
    Id. art. 37.071,
    § 2(a)(1) (“If a defendant is tried for a capital offense in which
    the state seeks the death penalty, on a finding that the defendant is guilty of a capital offense,
    the court shall conduct a separate sentencing proceeding to determine whether the defendant