IN RE TYRONE ALLEN, Relator
[…] Allen - 13
    jurors questions [and] . . . . examine each juror on voir dire individually and apart from the
    entire panel”); 
    Id. art. 37.071,
    § 2(a)(1) (“If a defendant is tried for a capital offense in which
    the state seeks the death penalty, on a finding that the defendant is guilty of a capital offense,
    the court shall conduct a separate sentencing proceeding to determine whether the defendant
    shall be sentenced to death or life imprisonment without parole.”); 
    Id. art. 37.071,
    § 1 (“If a
    defendant is found guilty in a capital felony case in which the state does not seek the death
    penalty, the judge shall sentence the defendant” to life imprisonment without parole.); see
    also 
    id. art. 37.0711
    §§ 2, 3 (emphasis added in all the parentheticals). These mandatory
    provisions are contingent only on the State’s decision to seek the death penalty. Based on