IN RE TYRONE ALLEN, Relator
[…] 36.13. In the cases’ current posture, we find Articles 1.13(a) and 1.14(a), which limit a
    defendant’s ability to waive a jury trial when the State seeks the death penalty, to be
    irrelevant. By considering these statutes supportive of its position, the court of appeals
    equates Allen’s pretrial motion with a jury-trial waiver. In our minds, the proverbial dots
    remain unconnected, and therefore we do not share the court of appeals’ confidence in the
    statutes’ applicability to Allen’s motion.
    We further find no relevant mandate in Article 36.13’s command that “[u]nless
    otherwise provided in this Code, the jury is the exclusive judge of the facts, but is bound to
    receive the law from the court and be governed thereby.” The statute has been frequently
    cited to support the common notion that a jury decides facts, and the court applies the law
    to the facts.16 It also supports the unremarkable legal principles that a jury is required to