IN RE TYRONE ALLEN, Relator
[…] by looking to this Court’s previous cases stating that a finding of intellectual disability is an
    issue of fact. The court of appeals then looked to the following statutes found in the Texas
    Code of Criminal Procedure: (1) Article 37.071, § 2, stating that once a jury finds a capital
    defendant guilty, the court must conduct a sentencing proceeding “before the trial jury”; (2)
    Articles 1.13(a) and 1.14(a), providing that a defendant facing the death penalty may not
    waive a jury trial on punishment; and (3) Article 36.13, mandating that “[u]nless otherwise
    provided in this Code, the jury is the exclusive judge of the facts .”4 The court concluded that,
    “Because intellectual disability is an issue of fact that is relevant to the determination of
    punishment, under Texas criminal procedure as it presently stands, the factual determination