Tanya L. McCabe Trust, McCabe Family Trust, and the Rochford Living Trust v. Ranger Energy LLC ( 2016 )
[…] of Trust were filed, the Trusts were not bona fide purchasers for value of their
    overriding royalty interests in the McShane Fee and Brice Leases. The Trusts were
    not without notice that these Leases were two of the eight Saratoga Leases to which
    their undivided overriding royalty interests applied and which were mortgaged by
    Mark III to Peoples Bank. Therefore, these correction instruments replaced the
    uncorrected instruments as to the Trusts and barred their claims in this litigation.
    22
    Property Code section 5.030, governing the enforceability of correction
    instruments against adverse claimants, provides:
    (b)    A correction instrument replaces and is a substitute for the
    original instrument. Except as provided by Subsection (c), a
    bona fide purchaser of property that is subject to a correction
    instrument may rely on the instrument against any person making
    an adverse or inconsistent claim.
    (c)    A correction instrument is subject to the property interest of a
    creditor or a subsequent purchaser for valuable consideration
    without notice acquired on or after the date the original
    instrument was acknowledged, sworn to, or proved and filed for
    record as required by law and before the correction instrument
    has been acknowledged, sworn to, or proved and filed for record
    as required by law.
    
    Id. § 5.030
    (b)–(c). Thus, under section 5.030, a correction instrument replaces the
    original instrument and is subject only to the property interests of creditors or bona
    fide purchasers for value without notice of the error in the original instrument and
    who acquired their interest on or after the date the original instrument was executed
    and filed in the public records and before the correction instrument was executed
    and filed in the public records. See 
    id. The Trusts
    assert that their property interests in the McShane Fee and Brice
    Leases were not subject to the lien placed on the Saratoga Leases by Peoples Bank,
    so that their interests were not conveyed to Ranger at the March 5, 2013 foreclosure
    sale. To prove this, the Trusts had to show that they were bona fide purchasers of
    their undivided overriding royalty interests in the McShane Fee and Brice Leases
    23
    “for valuable consideration without notice acquired on or after the date the original
    instrument was acknowledged, sworn to, or proved and filed for record as required
    by law and before the correction instrument ha[d] been acknowledged, sworn to or
    proved and filed for record as required by law.” 
    Id. § 5.030
    (c). The Trusts thus had