Tanya L. McCabe Trust, McCabe Family Trust, and the Rochford Living Trust v. Ranger Energy LLC ( 2016 )
[…] judgment, granted summary judgment in favor of Ranger, and issued a final
    declaratory judgment that the Trusts’ overriding royalty interests were void and
    extinguished. The Trusts appealed. The majority reverses, enters judgment in favor
    of the Trusts, and remands the case. I would affirm.
    14
    Validity of Correction Instruments
    A. Applicable Statutes
    The Texas Property Code provides for the correction of recorded instruments
    that transfer real property or an interest in real property. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN.
    § 5.027(a) (West 2014). Section 5.027(a) provides, in relevant part:
    A correction instrument that complies with Section 5.028 or 5.029 may
    correct an ambiguity or error in a recorded original instrument of
    conveyance to transfer real property or an interest in real property,
    including an ambiguity or error that relates to the description of or
    extent of the interest conveyed.
    
    Id. The Property
    Code permits parties to make both nonmaterial and material
    changes to instruments of conveyance.
    Section 5.028 governs nonmaterial corrections to instruments of conveyance
    and provides:
    (a)    A person who has personal knowledge of facts relevant to the
    correction of a recorded original instrument of conveyance may
    prepare or execute a correction instrument to make a nonmaterial
    change that results from a clerical error . . . .
    ....
    (a-1) A person who has personal knowledge of facts relevant to the
    correction of a recorded original instrument of conveyance may
    prepare or execute a correction instrument to make a nonmaterial
    change that results from an inadvertent error, including the
    addition, correction, or clarification of:
    (1)    a legal description prepared in connection with the
    preparation of the original instrument but