Tanya L. McCabe Trust, McCabe Family Trust, and the Rochford Living Trust v. Ranger Energy LLC ( 2016 )
[…] shall:
    (1)    record the instrument and evidence of notice as
    provided by Subdivision (2), if applicable, in each
    county in which the original instrument of
    conveyance being corrected is recorded; and
    (2)    if the correction instrument is not signed by each
    party to the recorded original instrument, send a
    copy of the correction instrument and notice by first
    class mail, e-mail, or other reasonable means to
    each party to the original instrument of conveyance
    and, if applicable, a party’s heirs, successors, or
    assigns.
    
    Id. § 5.028
    (West 2014) (emphasis added).
    Section 5.029, governing material changes to instruments of conveyance,
    provides, in relevant part:
    (a)    In addition to nonmaterial corrections, including the corrections
    described by Section 5.028, the parties to the original transaction
    or the parties’ heirs, successors, or assigns, as applicable may
    execute a correction instrument to make a material correction to
    the recorded original instrument of conveyance, including a
    correction to:
    (1)    add:
    16
    (A)    a buyer’s disclaimer of an interest in the real
    property that is the subject of the original instrument
    of conveyance;
    (B)    a mortgagee’s consent or subordination to a
    recorded document executed by the mortgagee or an
    heir, successor, or assign of the mortgagee; or
    (C)    land to a conveyance that correctly conveys other
    land[.]
    ....
    (b)    A correction instrument under this section must be:
    (1)    executed by each party to the recorded original
    instrument of conveyance the correction instrument
    is executed to correct or, if applicable, a party’s
    heirs, successors, or assigns; and
    (2)    recorded in each county in which the original
    instrument of conveyance that is being corrected is
    recorded.
    
    Id. § 5.029
    (West 2014) (emphasis added).
    Finally, section 5.030, which governs the effect of a correction instrument
    against a challenge by another party claiming an interest in the property, provides:
    (a)    A correction instrument that complies with Section 5.028 or
    5.029 is:
    (1)    effective as of the effective date of the recorded
    original instrument of conveyance;
    (2)    prima facie evidence of the facts stated in the
    correction instrument;
    (3)    presumed to be true;
    (4)    subject to rebuttal; and
    17
    (5)   notice to a subsequent buyer of the facts stated in
    the correction instrument.