Tanya L. McCabe Trust, McCabe Family Trust, and the Rochford Living Trust v. Ranger Energy LLC ( 2016 )
[…] (C)    land to a conveyance that correctly conveys other
    land[.]
    ....
    (b)    A correction instrument under this section must be:
    (1)    executed by each party to the recorded original
    instrument of conveyance the correction instrument
    is executed to correct or, if applicable, a party’s
    heirs, successors, or assigns; and
    (2)    recorded in each county in which the original
    instrument of conveyance that is being corrected is
    recorded.
    
    Id. § 5.029
    (West 2014) (emphasis added).
    Finally, section 5.030, which governs the effect of a correction instrument
    against a challenge by another party claiming an interest in the property, provides:
    (a)    A correction instrument that complies with Section 5.028 or
    5.029 is:
    (1)    effective as of the effective date of the recorded
    original instrument of conveyance;
    (2)    prima facie evidence of the facts stated in the
    correction instrument;
    (3)    presumed to be true;
    (4)    subject to rebuttal; and
    17
    (5)   notice to a subsequent buyer of the facts stated in
    the correction instrument.
    (b)    A correction instrument replaces and is a substitute for the
    original instrument. Except as provided by Subsection (c), a
    bona fide purchaser of property that is subject to a correction
    instrument may rely on the instrument against any person making
    an adverse or inconsistent claim.
    (c)    A correction instrument is subject to the property interest of a
    creditor or a subsequent purchaser for valuable consideration
    without notice acquired on or after the date the original
    instrument was acknowledged, sworn to, or proved and filed for
    record as required by law and before the correction instrument
    has been acknowledged, sworn to, or proved and filed for record
    as required by law.
    
    Id. § 5.030
    (West 2014) (emphasis added).
    B. Whether the Corrected Mortgage and Deed of Trust Complied with
    Statutory Requirements
    The Trusts contend that the corrected instruments of conveyance did not