Tanya L. McCabe Trust, McCabe Family Trust, and the Rochford Living Trust v. Ranger Energy LLC ( 2016 )
[…] 18
    corrected instruments are valid under sections 5.027 through 5.031 of the Texas
    Property Code (the “Correction Statutes”).” And it further argues that the Trusts
    “are not bona fide purchasers for the purposes of Section 5.030(c) of the Correction
    Statutes.”
    1. Inadvertent error in a legal description under section 5.028
    In my view, section 5.028(a-1), governing nonmaterial changes to
    conveyance instruments, which is relied upon by Ranger, governs this case. The
    majority instead incorrectly determines that section 5.029, governing material
    changes to conveyance instruments, applies. The difference is decisive.
    Section 5.028(a-1) provides that “[a] person who has personal knowledge of
    facts relevant to the correction of a recorded original instrument of conveyance may
    prepare or execute a correction instrument to make a nonmaterial change that results
    from an inadvertent error, including . . . a legal description prepared in connection
    with the preparation of the original instrument but inadvertently omitted from the
    original instrument.” 
    Id. § 5.028
    (a-1). For a nonmaterial change, the person who
    executes the correction instrument must disclose in the instrument the basis for the
    person’s knowledge of the facts relevant to the correction. 
    Id. § 5.028
    (c).
    Unlike a correction instrument that makes a material correction to an
    instrument of conveyance, a correction instrument that makes a nonmaterial change
    need not be executed by each party to the recorded original instrument of
    19
    conveyance. Compare 
    id. § 5.029(b)
    (governing material corrections to instruments
    of conveyance), with 
    id. § 5.028(d)
    (governing nonmaterial changes). Specifically,
    section 5.028 provides that “if the correction instrument is not signed by each party
    to the recorded original instrument,” the parties making the correction must “send a
    copy of the correction instrument and notice by first class mail, e-mail, or other
    reasonable means to each party to the original instrument of conveyance and, if
    applicable, a party’s heirs, successors, or assigns.” 
    Id. § 5.028
    (d)(2). It must record
    the instrument and evidence of reasonable notice given as provided in the statute to
    each party to the original instrument and, if applicable, a party’s assigns. 
    Id. The majority