Tanya L. McCabe Trust, McCabe Family Trust, and the Rochford Living Trust v. Ranger Energy LLC ( 2016 )
[…] See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN.
    § 5.027(a) (West 2014). Section 5.027(a) provides, in relevant part:
    A correction instrument that complies with Section 5.028 or 5.029 may
    correct an ambiguity or error in a recorded original instrument of
    conveyance to transfer real property or an interest in real property,
    including an ambiguity or error that relates to the description of or
    extent of the interest conveyed.
    
    Id. The Property
    Code permits parties to make both nonmaterial and material
    changes to instruments of conveyance.
    Section 5.028 governs nonmaterial corrections to instruments of conveyance
    and provides:
    (a)    A person who has personal knowledge of facts relevant to the
    correction of a recorded original instrument of conveyance may
    prepare or execute a correction instrument to make a nonmaterial
    change that results from a clerical error . . . .
    ....
    (a-1) A person who has personal knowledge of facts relevant to the
    correction of a recorded original instrument of conveyance may
    prepare or execute a correction instrument to make a nonmaterial
    change that results from an inadvertent error, including the
    addition, correction, or clarification of:
    (1)    a legal description prepared in connection with the
    preparation of the original instrument but
    inadvertently omitted from the original instrument;
    ....
    15
    (b)    A person who executes a correction instrument under this section
    may execute a correction instrument that provides an
    acknowledgement or authentication that is required and was not
    included in the recorded original instrument of conveyance.
    (c)    A person who executes a correction instrument under this section
    shall disclose in the instrument the basis for the person’s personal
    knowledge of the facts relevant to the correction of the recorded
    original instrument of conveyance.
    (d)    A person who executes a correction instrument under this section
    shall:
    (1)    record the instrument and evidence of notice as
    provided by Subdivision (2), if applicable, in each
    county in which the original instrument of
    conveyance being corrected is recorded; and
    (2)    if the correction instrument is not signed by each
    party to the recorded original instrument, send a
    copy of the correction instrument and notice by first
    class mail, e-mail, or other reasonable means to
    each party to the original instrument of conveyance
    and, if applicable, a party’s heirs, successors, or
    assigns.
    
    Id. § 5.028
    (West 2014) (emphasis added).
    Section 5.029, governing material changes to instruments of conveyance,
    provides, in relevant part: