Ex Parte Mark Aaron Thomas ( 2016 )
[…] Nos. 02-11-00333-CR, 02-11-00334-CR, 02-11-00335-CR, 
    2011 WL 4414708
    , at
    *1 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Sept. 22, 2011, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for
    publication) (dismissing appeals for want of jurisdiction because appellant
    attempted to appeal from the court of criminal appeals’s denial of his applications
    for writ of habeas corpus).
    /s/ Lee Gabriel
    LEE GABRIEL
    JUSTICE
    PANEL: LIVINGSTON, C.J.; GABRIEL and SUDDERTH, JJ.
    DO NOT PUBLISH
    Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b)
    DELIVERED: December 22, 2016
    2
    See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.07, § 3(a) (West 2015) (providing
    that “[a]fter final conviction in any felony case, the writ must be made returnable
    to the Court of Criminal Appeals of Texas at Austin, Texas”); accord Tex. Const.
    art. V, § 5 (providing that court of criminal appeals has final appellate jurisdiction
    on all questions of law in criminal matters).
    2
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 02-16-00448-CR

Filed Date: 12/22/2016

Precedential Status: Precedential