Lennie P. Earbin v. State ( 2015 )
[…] and defer to that determination.” 
    Id. (quoting Jackson
    v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 326 (1979)).
    This standard is the same for both direct and circumstantial evidence. 
    Id. Analysis A
    person commits continuous sexual abuse of a child if:
    (1) during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, the person commits two or
    more acts of sexual abuse . . .; and
    (2) at the time of the commission of each of the acts of sexual abuse, the actor is
    17 years of age or older and the victim is a child younger than 14 years of age.
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02(a) (West Supp. 2014). The jury is not required to agree on
    which specific act of sexual abuse the defendant committed; it is sufficient if the jury agrees
    “that the defendant, during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, committed two or more
    acts of sexual abuse.” 
    Id. § 21.02(d).
    A child’s testimony alone is sufficient to support a
    –4–
    conviction for continuous sexual abuse of a child. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.07(a)
    (West Supp. 2014).
    “[A]cts of sexual abuse” for purposes of continuous sexual abuse of a child include