Amilpas, Jose ( 2015 )
[…] the affidavit must be unsealed.
    -i
    An order issue under this section may not:
    (1) prohibit the disclosure of information relating to the contents
    of a search warrant/ the return of a search warrant/ or the inventory
    of property taken pursuant to a search warrant; or
    (2) AFFECT THE RIGHT OF A DEFENDANT TO DISCOVER THE CONTENTS OF AN AF
    FIDAVIT.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 18.011(c) & (d) (Vernon 2010) (emphasis added).
    Chapter 20 of the Code of Criminal Procedrue covers the Duties and Powers
    of the Grand Jury, and Article 20.02(a) mandates that n[t]he proceedings of the
    grand jury shall be secret."      However, the statute does provide that a defend
    ant "may petition a court to order the disclosure of information otherwise made
    secret by this article...." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 20.02(d).
    •Mv'-J
    Articles 18.011 (c)&(d); and 20.02(d) demonstrate that Article 18.21, in
    order to harmonize/ should have included a provision for unsealing the affidav-
    it,   application,    and court order.