Amilpas, Jose ( 2015 )
[…] writer.    See Garrett v. Borden, 
    283 S.W.3d 852
    (Tex. 2009).       Petitioner
    cites and quotes the typewritten opinion as follows:         APPENDIX p. first
    reference is to the pagination as typed at the bottom of the page [p. the
    BOLD reference in brackets is Court of Appeals* pagination of the Court's
    MEMORANDUM OPINION] .
    -3-
    cedure makes no mention of the circumstances under which an order for the
    disclosure of pen register information may be unsealed.
    APPENDIX p. 6 [p. 9] (citing TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 18.21, §2(g) ("The
    district court shall seal an application and order granted under this article,"
    in which a police officer seeks order for information related to cell tower re
    cords)). The panel correctly concluded that "Amilpas DOES NOT contend that the
    trial court*s refusal to unseal the order violated article 18.21 of the Code of
    Criminal Procedure."