Amilpas, Jose ( 2015 )
[…] 416 S.W.3d 743
    /
    748-49 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2013, [91 no pet.) (trial court did not
    violate the exclusionary rule in admitting cell tower records and expert testi
    mony, because police obtaining information and data related to appellant's cell
    phone that third-party cell phone provider had collected and stored for its own
    business purposes did not violate appellant's reasonable privacy expectations
    under the Fourth Amendment).   Accordingly Jones is distinguishable and does not
    support Amilpas's argument.
    As the State correctly notes/ article 18.21/ of the Code of Criminal Pro-
    j           ...   j
    cedure, makes no mention of the circumstances under which an order for the dis-
    closure of pen register information may be unsealed.      See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
    ANN. art. 18.21/ § 2(g) ("The district court shall seal an application and order
    granted under this article/" in which a police officer seeks order for informa
    tion related to cell tower records). That does not end the inquiry^ however/
    because Amilpas does not contend that the trial court's refusal to unseal the
    order violates article 18.21 of the Code of Criminal Procedure.