the City of Houston, Texas v. Ken Paxton, Attorney General of Texas ( 2015 )
[…] , 848 (Tex. 2009); Nixon v. Mr.
    Prop. Mgt. Co., 
    690 S.W.2d 546
    , 548 (Tex. 1985).
    II.   Information protected by the attorney-client privilege is not subject to
    disclosure under the TPIA.
    A.    The TPIA requires disclosure of public information unless an
    exception applies.
    The TPIA provides, “it is the policy of this state that each person is
    entitled, unless otherwise expressly provided by law, at all times to complete
    information about the affairs of government and the official acts of public
    officials and employees.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.001. A completed
    investigation is considered public information under the TPIA unless it is
    subject to an exception. Section 552.022 of the TPIA provides, in relevant part:
    The following categories of information are public information
    and not exempted from required disclosure under this chapter
    unless they are expressly confidential under other law:
    (1) a completed report, audit, evaluation, or investigation
    made of, for, or by a governmental body, except as provided by
    Section 552.108[.]
    7
    Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.022(a)(1).
    The “information at issue” in this case consists of portions of a
    completed investigation made by the City’s OIG. Therefore, as part of a
    completed investigation, it must be released unless it is excepted from