Torres,
621 S.W.2d 588, 591 (Tex. 1981). II. Tenorio did not comply with any of the notice provisions. Tenorio concedes in her Answers to Interrogatories that she did not give notice of her claim to the City of San Antonio within the time prescribed by the City Charter. She likewise concedes that she did not give notice of her claim against the City of San Antonio in the timeframe provided by Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §101.101(a). CR 55. Therefore, Tenorio must rely upon the “actual notice” provision of the TTCA. III. Actual notice means subjective awareness of fault. Section 101.101(c) of the TTCA provides that the formal notice requirements of section 101.101(a) “do not apply if the governmental unit has actual notice that death has occurred, that the claimant has received some injury, or that the claimant's property has been damaged.” TEX. CIV. PRAC & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.101(c). In Cathey v.