Gerald Harrington, M.D. v. Sandra Schroeder and Duane J. Ramos, Individually and as All Heirs to the Estate of Sylvia Ramos ( 2015 )
[…] as to the responsibilities of an ordinarily prudent treating physician of a geriatric
    patient.
    B. Current board certifications are not required when an expert has
    substantial training and experience in an area of medical practice
    relevant to the claim.
    11
    The Appellant incorrectly contends that Dr. Lipson must have current board
    certifications to provide opinions as to the standard of care. (Appellant’s Brief 10-
    11). While it is true that Dr. Lipson was not certified at the time the claim arose,
    Section 74.401 specifically states as follows:
    In determining whether a witness is qualified on the basis of training
    or experience, the court shall consider whether, at the time the claim
    arose or at the time the testimony is given, the witness: (1) is board
    certified or has other substantial training or experience in an area
    of medical practice relevant to the claim; and (2) is actively
    practicing medicine in rendering medical care services relevant to the
    claim.
    (APP 17). TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.401.
    The Statute clearly states that board certification is merely a consideration. Further,
    the Appellant fails to mention the fact that the Statute states that a Court may also
    consider “substantial training or experience in an area of medical practice relevant
    to the claim”, as an alternative active board certifications.
    Dr. Lipson’s expert report and 47-page curriculum vita detail substantial
    training and experience in geriatric care and long-term care. In the report, Dr.
    Lipson states:
    During the course of my career, I have been Board Certified in