•                                                                                       ACCEPTED
[…] to remand the contested case to SOAH; (2) SOAH Rule 155.153(a)(4) prohibits the ALJs from
    reopening the evidentiary record to consider any new evidence, including the April 30 Letter,
    because a PFD had already been issued; and (3) the Board lacked authority to consider untimely
    materials, such as the April 30 Letter, pursuant to § 2301.709 of the Code. CR 160-167.
    31
    iii.   The Remand Order differs materially from member
    Slovacek’s unanimously approved motion.
    The Remand Order violates Section 2301.709(c) of the Code which
    provides that “[a] majority vote of a quorum of the board is required to adopt
    a final decision or order of the board.” Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 2301.709(c)
    (West 2014) (emphasis added). Walker has a ministerial duty to ensure that
    the orders he signs as Chair of the Board comply with the majority votes of
    the Board and does not have the discretion to issue orders that fail to