•                                                                                       ACCEPTED
[…] and his family’s connections, when ruling on the motion for rehearing of
    the dismissal of the Contested Case. RR 14-16; CR 1940-1941.
    4       Intervenors are some of the prospective transferees, but were not protestants. Under the
    Occupations Code, prospective transferees do not have standing to bring a protest action—only
    the existing dealer has standing to protest a manufacturer’s refusal to approve a proposed
    transfer, so Intervenors were not a proper party to the Contested Case and could never be a
    protestant in a Contested Case under the Code. TEX. OCC. CODE § 2301.360(a) (“A dealer whose
    application is rejected under Section 2301.359 may file a protest with the board.”); Butnaru v.
    Ford Motor Company, 
    84 S.W.3d 198
    , 206 (Tex. 2002) (“The Code’s definition of ‘dealer’ includes
    licensed dealers but not prospective transferees.”)
    4
    After receipt of that message, the Board granted rehearing and set it