•                                                                                       ACCEPTED
[…] 2003.047(m).       SOAH’s Natural Resources Conservation Division was
    established to hear contested cases brought before the Texas Commission
    on Environmental Quality (“TCEQ,” formerly the Texas Natural Resource
    9      The Natural Resource Conservation Division hears contested cases referred by the Texas
    Commission on Environmental Quality (formerly the Texas Natural Resources Conservation
    Commission). The Texas Natural Resource Conservation Commission (“TNRCC”) was
    renamed Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (“TCEQ”) in 2002, three years after
    Section 2003.047 was last amended. Therefore references to TNRCC in Chapter 2003 of the
    Texas Government Code refer to TCEQ. Government Code Section 2003.047(m) provides:
    [T]he [Texas Natural Resource Conservation Commission] may also refer the
    matter back to the administrative law judge to reconsider any findings and
    conclusions set forth in the proposal for decision or take additional evidence or
    to make additional findings of fact or conclusions of law.
    22
    Conservation Commission).                  Consistent with this provision of the
    Government Code, TCEQ’s procedural rules expressly provide that the
    record may be reopened for further proceedings. 30 TEX. ADMIN. CODE