•                                                                                       ACCEPTED
[…] See 
    Heinrich, 284 S.W.3d at 378
    . Again, this act alone requires reversal.
    c. Walker’s Remand Order Exceeds the Board’s Authority
    under Section 2301.709(a) of the Code because it considers
    untimely evidence.
    Further, the Remand Order is also an ultra vires act because it
    considers the April 30 Letter, which was not submitted in a timely manner
    and orders the ALJs to consider the letter and various other untimely
    materials offered at the ultra vires remand hearing. RR 165-167; CR 928-929;
    CR 1447. Section 2301.709 of the Code states that “the board or a person
    delegated power from the board under Section 2301.154 may consider only
    materials that are submitted timely.” TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 2301.709(a)
    (West 2014) (emphasis added).
    The attempt to introduce the April 30 letter is important because the
    Motor Vehicle Code requires that all proposed transferees agree in writing
    25
    to be bound by all manufacturer’s dealer agreements.