•                                                                                       ACCEPTED
[…] from reopening a record after a PFD has issued. 1 TEX. ADMIN CODE ANN. §
    155.153(a)(4). It is uncontroverted that the ALJs had already issued a PFD
    in the Contested Case. CR 399-502. Therefore, as a matter of law, this was
    an ultra vires act that was not entitled to protection from suit. See, e.g.,
    
    Heinrich, 284 S.W.3d at 378
    .
    Further, Walker’s issuance of the Remand Order is an ultra vires act
    because it considers, and orders the ALJs to consider, evidence which was
    not submitted in a timely manner.        RR 165-167; CR 928-929; CR 1447.
    Section 2301.709 of the Code states that “the board or a person delegated
    power from the board under Section 2301.154 may consider only materials
    that are submitted timely.” TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 2301.709(a) (West 2014)
    (emphasis added).
    11
    The Remand Order also violates Section 2301.709(c) of the Code
    which provides that “[a] majority vote of a quorum of the board is required
    to adopt a final decision or order of the board.” TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. §
    2301.709(c) (West 2014) (emphasis added). Therefore, the orders Walker
    signs as Chair of the Board must comply with the majority votes of the
    Board. See 
    id. Here, Walker’s
    Remand Order was considerably broader than the