City of Pearsall v. Robert Tobias ( 2015 )
[…] December 2, 2014 order, ignored the performance issues raised by the City.3
    Even if the trial court reached the issue whether Tobias was “ready,
    willing and able to perform his duties under this Agreement,” as Tobias now
    speculates, the resolution of that issue involved a purely factual dispute not
    related to the issues raised in the declaratory judgment action, i.e, the ultra
    2
    This evidence was incorporated to the City’s response to the motion for declaratory
    judgment by reference. CR 000099.
    3
    Later in his Brief, Tobias contend that section 271.152 waived immunity for
    declaratory judgment. However, the City’s defenses under the contract are not waived. See
    Section 271.155 (“This subchapter does not waive a defense or a limitation on damages available
    to a party to a contract, other than a bar against suit based on sovereign immunity.”); Zachry
    Constr. Corp. v. Port of Houston Auth., 
    449 S.W.3d 98
    , 107 (Tex. 2014).
    -4-
    vires and severability defenses. As we noted in the City’s Brief, the resolution
    of this factual dispute was beyond the scope of a declaratory judgment action.