City of Pearsall v. Robert Tobias ( 2015 )
[…] insurance agreement's terms. 
    Id. at 133.
    The Supreme Court held that section
    271.152 waived immunity from the Plaintiff’s claim arising out of the insurance
    agreement. 
    Id. at 327-28.
    The Supreme Court did not hold that immunity for
    the underlying claim seeking a declaratory judgment was waived. 
    Id. Instead, the
    Court remanded the case to the trial court for further proceedings. 
    Id. Nat’l Public
    Finance Guarantee Corp. v. Harris County- Houston
    Sports Authority does not stand for the proposition that section 271.152
    waives immunity for Tobias’ declaratory judgment action. In Harris County,
    National did not plead a breach of contract claim which clearly distinguishes
    the facts from this case. Based on the language of section 271.152 (“A local
    governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter
    into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter
    waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for
    breach of the contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this
    -8-
    subchapter.”), the court of appeals dismissed National’s declaratory judgment
    action holding that section 271.152 does not waive immunity of a
    governmental entity that is not alleged to have breached a contract. 
    Id. at 484.