City of Pearsall v. Robert Tobias ( 2015 )
[…] IX. Reply to the argument that Chapter 271 of the Texas Local
    Government Code overturned Tex. Natural Res. Conservation
    Comm'n v. IT—Davy, 
    74 S.W.3d 849
    , 859-60 (Tex. 2002).
    Tobias failed to cite any case law, and we have found none, for the
    proposition that Chapter 271 overruled IT—Davy. Chapter 271 is silent about
    whether a contract claim for which immunity has been waived can be litigated
    -10-
    and adjudicated by way of a request for a declaration of rights that does not
    adjudicate a contract claim, as Tobias has pursued here. See § 271.152 (“A
    local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to
    enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter
    waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a
    claim for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and conditions of
    this subchapter.” ). (emphasis supplied); see Harris County, 
    448 S.W.3d 472
    ,
    Any ambiguity about whether immunity was been waived must be resolved in
    favor of retaining immunity. 
    Id. IT-Davy held
    that if the sole purpose of such