The MDL court opted to apply § 90.010 (j) and thwarted the appeal. 16 Baggett v. Bullitt,
377 U.S. 360,
84 S. Ct. 1316(1964). Because of its vague terms, § 90.010 (j) is further proof that both §§ 90.004 and 90.010 are unconstitutionally vague. Moreover, it is highly unlikely that the Appellants are all “exceptional and limited circumstances” cases, but are typical silicosis cases.7 G. The Burden of Proof – § 90.004 (b) (2) Conflicts with § 90.004 (b) (3) Making Application Impossible. Section 90.004 (b) (3) changed the standard for legal causation for a silicosis case. The new causation standard requires the examining doctor to conclude that, “the exposed person’s medical findings and impairment were not more probably the result of causes other than silica exposure.” Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 90.004 (b) (3). Prior to enactment of the statute, the causation standard was the common law standard of reasonable medical probability. See, Insurance Co. of North America v. Meyers,
411 S.W.2d 710, 713 (Tex. 1966); Transcontinental Insurance Co. v. Crump,