the University of Texas System and the University of Texas at Dallas v. Ken Paxton, Attorney General of Texas And Marilyn Cameron ( 2015 )
[…] ARGUMENT
    I.      For the issue and evidence presented, the trial court did not err when
    granting final judgment in favor of the motion for summary
    judgment requested by the Attorney General.
    A. The University presented a case for refusal based upon
    exceptions to the Public Information Act, common-law privacy
    issues, and constitutional privacy concerns.
    The Attorney General is authorized by statute to render opinions, in the
    public interest, based upon “legal reasons and principles” for such a decision. 16
    Pursuant to Texas Government Code § 402.042, the Attorney General shall, upon
    written request, issue a written opinion “on a question affecting the public interest
    or concerning the official duties of the requesting person.”
    In 2011, the Attorney General, upon request from the University, issued
    Letter Ruling OR2011-17401. Concisely written, the letter covers all areas to
    justify release of disputed information. Based upon representation by appellants
    7
    16
    Texas Government Code § 402.041.