the University of Texas System and the University of Texas at Dallas v. Ken Paxton, Attorney General of Texas And Marilyn Cameron ( 2015 )
[…] location of each experimental behavioral lab, copies of continuing reviews,
    reports on adverse events, copies of informed consent forms (blank),
    names of human subjects, information collected from various community agents
    and businesses, and any information related to military (or military-related)
    involvement.6 C.R. 49. The University maintained that it (at the time) did not
    possess documents responsive to most of the request and asserted that the “names”
    were excepted from disclosure under §552.101 of the Texas Government Code
    with applicable common law and constitutional privacy rights. C.R. 48-51.
    §552.101 excepts from disclosure “information considered to be confidential by
    law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision.” 7 On October, 2011,
    Intervenor wrote to the Attorney General regarding the University’s addendum.
    The letter addressed some “omissions in research protocol” that would impact the
    guidelines for the use of human subjects in research. C.R. 22-25.8 On November