the University of Texas System and the University of Texas at Dallas v. Ken Paxton, Attorney General of Texas And Marilyn Cameron ( 2015 )
[…] The Act was rewritten in 1993 and subsequently became the Public Information Act under Texas Government Code 552. With noble intent, the Act placed a spotlight on quiet dealings of governmental bodies and placed those actions within the view and analysis of the public. The touchstone of the Act is section 552.021: “Public information is available to the public at a minimum during the normal business hours of the governmental body.”3 Indeed, governmental practices without public transparency and accountability is a mirror with no reflection.