the University of Texas System and the University of Texas at Dallas v. Ken Paxton, Attorney General of Texas And Marilyn Cameron ( 2015 )
[…] TO THE HONORABLE JUSTICES OF THE THIRD COURT OF APPEALS:
    In 1973, the Texas Public Information Act (the “Act”) was written in
    response to a stock fraud scandal that rocked the state’s capitol and prompted the
    63rd legislative session to take action. The Act was rewritten in 1993 and
    subsequently became the Public Information Act under Texas Government Code
    552. With noble intent, the Act placed a spotlight on quiet dealings of
    governmental bodies and placed those actions within the view and analysis of the
    public. The touchstone of the Act is section 552.021: “Public information is
    available to the public at a minimum during the normal business hours of the
    governmental body.”3 Indeed, governmental practices without public transparency
    and accountability is a mirror with no reflection.
    The University seeks to withhold public information, as determined by the
    Attorney General (C.R. 9) and the District court (C.R. 84), that is relevant to the