David Sylvester Chambers v. State ( 2015 )
[…] Appellant could not discern which prior conviction the State intended to use
    against him. 
    Id. Here, Appellant’s
    trial counsel conceded that Appellant was not
    surprised. (6 RR 211-214).
    Discussion-Appellant agreed to the amendment before the jury was sworn;
    Appellant suffered no harm
    Appellant complains that: “because [Appellant] objected to the State’s
    motion to amend the indictment on the day of trial, it was error for the trial court
    to grant the amendment.” (Appellant’s brief, p. 9). However, prior to the jury
    3
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. § art. 28.10(b) states:
    A matter of form or substance in an indictment or information may also be amended
    after the trial on the merits commences if the defendant does not object.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. § art. 28.10 (b) states
    41
    being sworn in, Appellant’s trial counsel stated that he had no objection to the
    amendment:
    MR. ROGERS: Wait till punishment. I actually talked to Mr.
    Flanigan about this. I’m going to amend one of the priors. It