Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas v. Autohaus LP, LLP ( 2015 )
[…] producing goods that it does not own or that it does not sell. TEX. TAX CODE
    § 171.1012(a)(1), (a)(3)(B)(ii), (i).
    B.     Section 171.1012 is ambiguous in regard to transactions involving
    both services and sales and in its use of the word “installation”
    because the labor involved in installation can take place either in
    the context of the production of a good for sale (deductible) or in
    the context of services performed for another (not deductible).
    Rule 3.588 addresses this ambiguity.
    Section 171.1012(c) allows the deduction of all direct costs for “acquiring or
    producing the goods” sold, including labor costs and “materials that are an integral
    part of specific property produced” or “materials that are consumed in the ordinary
    course of performing production activities.” TEX. TAX CODE § 171.1012(c)(1), (2),
    17
    (3). Section 171.1012(a)(2) defines “production” as including “construction,
    installation, manufacture, development, mining, extraction, improvement, creation,
    raising, or growth.” TEX. TAX CODE § 171.1012(a)(2).