Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas v. Autohaus LP, LLP ( 2015 )
[…] The classification must be
    based on reasonable grounds to promote the general peace, good order, morals or health of the community, between
    classes substantially different from each other, and the classes established must include substantially all those who
    stand in a similar position with respect to the law. Conversely, if the classification brings about unjust, unreasonable
    or arbitrary discrimination it will be unconstitutional.
    © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works.                                           1
    § 3. Equal rights, TX CONST Art. 1, § 3
    The terminology of Section 3 declaring that “no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public
    emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public services” is said to declare the principle of equality in
    political rights. The Supreme Court of Texas has asserted that this principle constitutes “...... a denial of all title to
    individual privileges, honors, and distinctions from the community but for public services. It was directed against