Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas v. Autohaus LP, LLP ( 2015 )
[…] validity and constitutionality of a rule under the UDJA, and
    therefore the trial court had no jurisdiction to grant a declaratory
    judgment nor attorney’s fees or court costs under the UDJA in
    this case.
    This Court granted Autohaus’s requested declaratory relief, finding that
    “Texas Comptroller Rule 3.588(b)(7) as it applies to the term ‘production’ is
    unconstitutional and invalid.”
    However, the UDJA, by its very terms, does not provide for the grant of a
    declaratory judgment regarding the validity of rules. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
    CODE § 37.004(a). Section 37.004 relates exclusively to the construction or validity
    42
    of an “instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise and obtain a declaration
    of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.” Id.; Texas State Bd. of Vet.
    Med. Examiners v. Giggleman, 
    408 S.W.3d 696
    , 708 (Tex. App.—Austin 2013, no
    pet.). Further, to the extent that the UDJA applies to declaratory judgments against
    the State of Texas, it is limited to proceedings involving the validity and