Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas v. Autohaus LP, LLP ( 2015 )
[…] “production” in section 171.1012, should not be construed as applying to
    installations that are not a part of actually producing a good for sale.
    This is particularly significant in the case of installation. The distinction
    between installing personal property onto or into property owned by a customer, or
    onto or into property owned by the business, is critical in determining whether the
    installation labor is a service by the business, and so not deductible, or part of
    production costs for the business, and therefore deductible. Section 171.1012
    highlights this distinction by specifying that a business may only “make a
    subtraction under this section in relation to the cost of goods sold only if that entity
    owns the goods” which are sold. TEX. TAX CODE § 171.1012(a)(1), (i). Section
    171.1012 further makes clear that in the context of the production of goods, the
    22
    business must own the property onto or into which materials are being installed in