Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas v. Autohaus LP, LLP ( 2015 )
[…] Texas
    Dep’t of Licensing & Regulation, 
    469 S.W.3d 69
    , 76–77 (Tex. 2015).
    C.     While Texas Government Code section 2001.038 provides courts
    with jurisdiction to grant declaratory judgments regarding the
    validity of a rule, such provision does not provide for the award of
    attorneys’ fees or court costs. Thus even if Autohaus had raised
    such a claim, and the trial court had jurisdiction under section
    2001.038 to grant a declaratory judgment on Rule 3.588(b)(7), it
    had no jurisdiction to award attorneys’ fees or court costs.
    Texas Government Code section 2001.038 explicitly provides courts with
    jurisdiction to enter a declaratory judgment regarding the validity of an agency
    rule. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 2001.038 (providing that the “validity or applicability of
    a rule . . . may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment if it is alleged
    that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to
    interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff.”). Nevertheless,
    none of Autohaus’s pleadings raised any request for a declaratory judgement under
    section 2001.038, and Autohaus expressly disavowed seeking any declaratory
    relief under section 2001.038, asserting that it only raised declaratory judgment