Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas v. Autohaus LP, LLP ( 2015 )
[…] materials that were included in its Subletting Costs. Without limiting the generality of
    the preceding statements; Taxpayer provides the following additional information:
    1) Under the Texas franchise tax, a taxpayer may elect to deduct the amount of its cost
    of goods sold from its total revenue in order to calculate its taxable margin. See Tex.
    Tax Code Ann.§ 171.101(a)(1)(B)(ii)(a).
    2) The cost-of-goods-sold deduction includes all direct costs of acquiring or producing
    goods. Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 171.1012(c). Labor costs and costs of materials are
    specifically included as costs of goods sold. 
    Id. § 171.1012(c)(l),(2),(3).
    3) "Production" for purposes of the cost-of-goods-sold deduction "includes construction,
    installation, manufacture, development, mining, extraction, improvement, creation,
    raising, or growth." Tex. Tax Code Ann.§ 171.1012(a)(2) (emphasis added).
    4) Because replacement of automotive parts necessarily involves the installation of
    tangible personal property, labor costs associated with the replacement and/or
    installation of automotive parts are cost of goods sold. See Tex.