Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas v. Autohaus LP, LLP ( 2015 )
[…] This Court has roundly rejected similar
    arguments, calling such attempts the “very use of the UDJA—i.e., as a vehicle for
    43
    obtaining otherwise impermissible attorney’s fees—that the Texas Supreme Court
    squarely held impermissible[.]” 
    Id. Even assuming
    arguendo that Autohaus’s interpretation of section 37.004 is
    correct and that any action in which a court must construe a statute falls within the
    scope of the UDJA, the Legislature has not waived sovereign immunity for all
    actions against the State that might fall within the scope of section 37.004. Rather,
    as against the State, the language of section 37.004 is further limited by that of
    section 37.006, which provides:
    In any proceeding that involves the validity of a municipal ordinance
    or franchise, the municipality must be made a party and is entitled to
    be heard, and if the statute, ordinance, or franchise is alleged to be
    unconstitutional, the attorney general of the state must also be served
    with a copy of the proceeding and is entitled to be heard.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 37.006(b).            The Supreme Court has
    explained that section 37.006 waives sovereign immunity for challenges to the
    validity of an ordinance or statute. See Texas Dep’t of Trans. v. Sefzik, 
    355 S.W.3d 618