Keels, James Kenneth Jr. ( 2015 )
[…] Mr.   Lewis:     Oh.
    Mershawn:        I don't           remember          the     exact    number. And he did,
    supposed              to do like and he did like three or four
    of     that           one.     We       figured if we gave him 99 and
    he     gets out again he would be too old to sell the
    drugs- We did a quarter.
    Mr.   Lewis:     Did    that       —
    Mershawn:        We gave him a quarter.                          [Vol. 12:92:3-21]
    The Court had properly instructed the.jury during the punish
    ment phase of the trial on TEX.CODE.CRIM.PROC.art.37.07,§4:
    PAROLE      AND    GOOD       CONDUCT    TIME   IN PERTINENT    PART
    "Under        the    law     applicable in this case,              if the defendant is
    sentenced           to a term of imprisonment,                 he will not become eligible
    for     parole        until       the        actual time served plus any good conduct
    time earned equals one-fourth of the sentence imposed.Eligibliity
    for     parole        does       not     guarantee that parole will be granted.           It
    cannot accurately be predicted how the parole law and good conduct
    time     might        be applied to this defendant if he is sentenced to a
    term     of     imprisonment,                because     the   application of these laws
    will     depend        on decisions made by prison and parole authorities.
    You may consider the existence of the parole law and good conduct
    time.     However,           you are not to consider the extent to which good
    conduct        time       may    be awarded to or forfeited by this particular
    defendant.       You are not to consider the manner in which the parole
    law may be applied to this particular defendant."Emphasis added.
    [Vol. 12:117:9-118:13] See also the Jury Charge in Clerk's Record
    at page 142 of pd..
    INTRODUCTION
    Prior     arguments             and     conclusions        throughout   the course of