Keels, James Kenneth Jr. ( 2015 )
[…] hearing on the motion for new trial, Rule 606(b) would permit the
    court        to     question the jury, without delving into deliberations,
    and     to     determine           whether       an improper influence was brought to
    bear that impacted the outcome of Keels punishment.
    RULE 606 (b)      (2)'S APPLICABILITY
    Under         Tex.R.Evid- 606(b)(2),              a   juror   may   testify to rebut
    a claim that the juror was not qualifiedl to serve.
    JURORS INCAPABLE OR UNFIT TO SERVE
    Tex.Code.Crim.Procart. 35.16 (c)(2) in pertinent part:
    "A challenge for cause                     alleging some fact which renders
    the juror incapable or unfit to serve on the jury... maybe
    made        by     the defense for... bias or prejudice against any
    of the law applicable to... the punishment therefore."
    The Court of Criminal Appeals held in Sells v State, 
    121 S.W. 3d
    748, 759 (Tex-Crim.App- 2003):
    "The test [for dismissing a juror for cause because of bias
    or prejudice]   is  whether the   bias or prejudice would