Thien Quoc Nguyen v. State ( 2015 )
[…] ,
    418-419 (Tex. App. Fort Worth 2002). The trial court erred with respect to Article
    36.14 and the Sixth Amendment in five different manners.
    i. Error in submission of the option of the “reckless” mental state
    The indictment accused Appellant of intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly
    causing bodily injury to another by “driving recklessly.” (CR 6). It did not allege
    what he was driving (e.g., construction equipment, vehicle, etc.) or how his
    conduct would constitute recklessness. The indictment thus did not comply with
    Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 21.15, which provides: “Whenever
    recklessness enters into or is a part or element of any offense, or it is charged that
    49
    the accused acted recklessly...in the commission of an offense, the...indictment in
    order to be sufficient in any such case must allege, with reasonable certainty, the
    act or acts relied upon to constitute recklessness..., and in no event shall it be
    sufficient to allege merely that the accused, in committing the offense, acted
    recklessly...” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 21.15 (2015). Thus, the trial court erred
    in submitting that theory of assault to the jury, as it was not supported by the
    essential pleading. The inclusion of “recklessly” as one of the culpable mental