Cash Biz, LP, Redwood Financial, LLC, Cash Zone, LLC Dba Cash Biz v. Hiawatha Henry, Addie Harris, Montray Norris, and Roosevelt Coleman Jr. ( 2015 )
[…] there is no dispute Cash Biz’s actions violated Texas law and the Texas
    Constitution. The Texas Bill of Rights in the Texas Constitution states: “No
    person shall ever be imprisoned for debt.” See Tex. Const. Art. 1 Sec. 18.
    Texas Finance Code, Section 393.201(c) states: “...a person may not
    threaten or pursue criminal charges against a consumer related to a check or
    other debit authorization provided by the consumer as security for a
    transaction in the absence of forgery, fraud, theft, or other criminal
    conduct.” See Tex. Fin. Code § 393.201(c). Texas Finance Code, Section
    392.301 is entitled “THREATS OR COERCION” and states: “(a) In debt
    collection, a debt collector may not use threats, coercion, or attempts to
    coerce that employ any of the following practices:..(2) accusing falsely or
    threatening to accuse falsely a person of fraud or any other crime.” See Tex.
    Fin. Code § 392.301.
    8
    In this case, Cash Biz put people in jail, threatened criminal charges,
    and falsely accused people of a crime. (CR, 151-159). Cash Biz violated the
    Texas Constitution and Section 393.201(c) and 392.301 of the Texas
    Finance Code. See Tex.