John W. Hankins v. Sarah T. Harris ( 2015 )
[…] ” Section 587. // 28 USC 587. // Salaries.
    © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works.                                             85
    PL 95–598 (HR 8200), PL 95–598, NOVEMBER 6, 1978, 92 Stat 2549
    ” The Attorney General shall fix the annual salaries of United States trustees and assistant United States trustees at rates of
    compensation not to exceed the lowest annual rate of basic pay in effect for grade GS–16 of the General Schedule prescribed
    under section 5332 of title 5.
    ” Section 588. // 28 USC 588. // Expenses
    “Necessary office expenses of the United States trustee shall be allowed when authorized by the Attorney General.
    ” Section 589. // 28 USC 589. // Staff and other employees
    “The United States trustee may employ staff and other employees on approval of the Attorney General.”.