John W. Hankins v. Sarah T. Harris ( 2015 )
[…] Sec.223. Section 571(b) of title 28 of the United States Code is amended by striking out “and district” and inserting in lieu
    thereof “,district, and bankruptcy”.
    Sec.224. (a) Title 28 of the United States Code is amended by inserting immediately after chapter 37 the following:
    “CHAPTER 39–UNITED STATES TRUSTEES
    ” Sec. “581. United States trustees. “582. Assistant United States trustees “583. Oath of office. “584. Official stations. “585.
    Vacancies. “586. Duties; supervision by Attorney General. “587. Salaries. “588. Expenses. “589. Staff and other employees.
    ” Section 581. // 28 USC 581. // United States trustees
    “(a) The Attorney General shall appoint one United States trustee for each of the following districts or groups of districts:
    “(1) District of Maine, District of New Hampshire, District of Massachusetts, and District of Rhode Island.
    “(2) Southern District of New York.
    “(3) District of Delaware and District of New Jersey.
    “(4) Eastern District of Virginia and District of District of Columbia.
    “(5) Northern District of Alabama.
    “(6) Northern District of Texas.
    “(7) Northern District of Illinois.