John W. Hankins v. Sarah T. Harris ( 2015 )
[…] adverse possession under the 3–year limitation period regardless of when
    she allegedly repudiated Hankins’ interest in the Property.
    7.    Sarah did not establish her claim for adverse
    possession under the 5–year and 10–year
    limitation periods as a matter of law.
    The 5–year limitation period requires the owner to bring suit within
    five years to recover property held by another in peaceable and adverse
    possession who cultivates, uses, or enjoys the property, pays taxes, and
    claims under a duly registered deed. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
    §16.025(a). The 10–year statute of limitation requires suit “to recover real
    property held in peaceable and adverse possession by another who
    cultivates, uses, or enjoys the property.” 
    Id. at §
    16.026(a). Thus, both
    limitation periods require that the adverse possession claimant cultivate,
    use, or enjoy the land. Sarah failed to establish this element as a matter of
    law.
    Here, Sarah failed to establish as a matter of law that she cultivated,