John W. Hankins v. Sarah T. Harris ( 2015 )
[…] Id. at 261–62.
    As an initial matter, there is no evidence that either the Divorce
    Decree or Marriage Settlement Agreement was recorded with the Harris
    County real property records, much less before Norma’s interest was levied
    on August 6, 1980. (1 Supp. CR at 378–82; 
    id. at 383–402).
    In fact, neither
    the Divorce Decree nor the Marriage Settlement Agreement could have
    been filed as a deed because neither document was attested to under the
    21
    hand and seal of the clerk for the court that rendered the judgment. (Id.);
    see TEX. PROP. CODE § 12.013 (2) (“A judgment of a court may be recorded if
    the judgment is attested under the signature and seal of the clerk of the
    court that rendered the judgment.”) (effective January 1, 1984).5
    Regardless of whether the Divorce Decree and Marriage Settlement
    Agreement were recorded or recordable, neither constituted a conveyance,
    as evidenced by the parties’ intent and actions before and after their