John W. Hankins v. Sarah T. Harris ( 2015 )
[…] by striking out “Act entitled ‘ An Act to establish a uniform system of bankruptcy throughout the United States”’ and inserting
    “Bankruptcy Act or under title 11 of the United States Code” in lieu thereof.
    Sec. 306. (a) Section 3(a)(7) of the Securities Act of 1933 (
    15 U.S. C
    . 77c(a)(7)) is amended by striking out “in bankruptcy”
    and inserting “or debtor in possession in a case under title 11 of the United States Code” in lieu thereof.
    (b) Paragraphs (9) and (10) of section 3(a) of such Act (15 U.S.C. 77c(a) (9) and (10)) are each amended by striking out
    “Any” and inserting in lieu thereof the following: “Except with respect to a security exchanged in a case under title 11 of
    the United States Code, any”.
    Sec. 307. Section 303(18) of the Trust Indenture Act of 1939 (15 U. S.C. 77ccc(18)) is amended by striking out “Act entitled ‘
    An Act to establish a uniform system of bankruptcy throughout the United States', approved July 1, 1898, as amended, whether