John W. Hankins v. Sarah T. Harris ( 2015 )
[…] amended prior to or after the enactment of this title” and inserting “Bankruptcy Act or title 11 of the United States Code” in
    lieu thereof.
    Sec. 308.(a) Section 5(b)(1)(A) of the Securities Investor Protection Act of 1970 (15 U.S.C. 78eee(b)(1)) is amended—
    (1) by striking out “the Bankruptcy Act” and inserting “section 101 of title 11 of the United States Code” in lieu thereof;
    (2) by striking out subparagraph (B) thereof; and
    (3) by redesignating subparagraphs (C), (D), and (E) as subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D), respectively.
    (b) Section 5(b) (2) (A) (iii) of such Act (15 U.S.C. 78eee(b) (2) (A) (iii)) is amended by striking out “bankruptcy by the
    Bankruptcy Act” and inserting “the United States having jurisdiction over cases under title 11 of the United States Code” in
    lieu thereof.
    (c) Section 5(b) (2) (B) (iii) of such Act (15 U.S.C. 78eee(b) (2) (B) (iii)) is amended by striking out “, the right of setoff
    provided in section 68 of the Bankruptcy Act, // 11 USC 108 // and” and inserting in lieu thereof “any right of setoff, except
    to the extent such right may be affected under section 553 of title 11 of the United States Code, and shall not abrogate”.
    (d) Section 5(b) (3) of such Act (15 U.S.C. 78eee(b) (3)) is amended by striking out “the applicable provisions of the
    Bankruptcy Act” and inserting “section 322 of title 11 of the United States Code” in lieu thereof.