John W. Hankins v. Sarah T. Harris ( 2015 )
[…] (2) by striking out the final paragraph.
    Sec. 249. Section 2201 of title 28 of the United States Code is amended by inserting “or a proceeding under section 505 or 1146
    of title 11” immediately after “the Internal Revenue Code of 1954”.
    © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works.                                              91
    PL 95–598 (HR 8200), PL 95–598, NOVEMBER 6, 1978, 92 Stat 2549
    Sec. 250. (a) Chapter 153 of title 28 of the United States Code is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
    ” Section 2256. // 28 USC 2256. // Habeas corpus from bankruptcy courts
    “A bankruptcy court may issue a writ of habeas corpus—,
    “(1) when appropriate to bring a person before the court—,
    “(A) for examination;
    “(B) to testify; or
    “(C) to perform a duty imposed on such person under this title; or
    “(2) ordering the release of a debtor in a case under title 11 in custody under the judgment of a Federal or State court if—,
    “(A) such debtor was arrested or imprisoned on process in any civil action;
    “(B) such process was issued for the collection of a debt—,