John W. Hankins v. Sarah T. Harris ( 2015 )
[…] PL 95–598 (HR 8200), PL 95–598, NOVEMBER 6, 1978, 92 Stat 2549
    Sec. 304. Section 21(a) of the Agricultural Adjustment Act (7 U.S.C. 623(a)) is amended—
    (1) by striking out “receivership, and bankruptcy” and inserting “and receivership” in lieu thereof; and
    (2) by striking out “bankruptcy,” in the second sentence.
    Sec.305. The first section of the Act entitled ” An Act to authorize the Secretary of Agriculture to compromise, adjust, or
    cancel certain indebtedness, and for other purposes.” approved December 20, 1944 (58 Stat. 836; 12 U.S.C. 1150), is amended
    by striking out “Act entitled ‘ An Act to establish a uniform system of bankruptcy throughout the United States”’ and inserting
    “Bankruptcy Act or under title 11 of the United States Code” in lieu thereof.
    Sec. 306. (a) Section 3(a)(7) of the Securities Act of 1933 (
    15 U.S. C
    . 77c(a)(7)) is amended by striking out “in bankruptcy”