John W. Hankins v. Sarah T. Harris ( 2015 )
[…] “(4) any persons to which customer property and commodity contracts may be transferred under section 766 of title 11 of the
    United States code; and “(5) how the net equity of a customer is to be determined.
    “(b) As used in this section, the terms ‘commodity broker’, ‘commodity contract’, ‘customer’, ‘customer property’, ‘member
    property’, ‘net equity’, and ‘security’ have the meanings assigned such terms for the purposes of subchapter IV of chapter 7
    of title 11 of the United States Code.”
    Sec.303. (a) Subsection (a) of section 4 of the Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act, 1930(7 U.S.C. 499d(a)), is amended
    by inserting “,unless the Secretary finds upon examination of the circumstances of such bankruptcy, which he shall examine
    if requested to do so by said licensee, that such circumstances do not warrant such termination” immediately after “bankrupt”.
    (b) Subsection (e) of section 4 of such Act (7 U.S.C. 499d(e)) is amended by inserting “and if he finds that the circumstances
    of such bankruptcy warrant such a refusal,” immediately after “corporation adjudicated or discharged as a bankrupt,”.