John W. Hankins v. Sarah T. Harris ( 2015 )
[…] ” Section 582. // 28 USC 582. // Assistant United States trustees
    “(a) The Attorney General may appoint one or more assistant United States trustees in any district when the public interest
    so requires.
    “(b) Each assistant United States trustee is subject to removal for cause by the Attorney General.
    ” Section 583. // 28 USC 583. // Oath of office
    ” Each United States trustee and assistant United States trustee, before taking office, shall take an oath to execute faithfully
    his duties.
    ” Section 584. // 28 USC 584. // Official stations
    © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works.                                           84
    PL 95–598 (HR 8200), PL 95–598, NOVEMBER 6, 1978, 92 Stat 2549
    “The Attorney General may determine the official stations of the United States trustees and assistant United States trustees
    within the districts for which they were appointed.
    ” Section 585. // 28 USC 585. // Vacancies
    “The Attorney General may appoint an acting United States trustee for a district in which the office of United States trustee