Wright, Sir Melvin Jr. ( 2015 )
[…] 62.058;
    (c) If it is shown at the trial of a person for an offense or an attempt
    to commit an offense under this article that the person has
    previously been convicted of an offense or an attempt to
    commit an offense under this article, the punishment for the
    offense or the attempt to commit the offense is increased to the
    punishment for the next highest degree of felony.
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 62.102(a), (b). Article 62.101(a), applies to those
    who are not adjudicated of delinquent conduct and mandates registration for
    life. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 62.101(a) (emphasis added). Offenders not
    subject to Texas Code of Procedure Article 62.101(a) are subject to Article
    62.101(b) or (c). Anyone who is adjudicated of delinquent conduct must
    register for ten years from the date on which “the disposition is made or the
    7
    person completes the terms of the disposition, whichever date is later.” Tex.
    Code Crim. Proc. art. 62.101(c)(1). Any offense under Article 62.101(c) is
    punished as a state jail felony pursuant to Article 62.102(b)(1) unless the
    punishment is increased pursuant to Article 62.102(c). A state jail felony is