in Re Charles Storer, Agent Under a Power of Attorney for Kenneth Cooper McAfee ( 2015 )
[…] Because the same claims that the Estate alleges now could have been
    litigated in the prior suit, the third element of res judicata has been met.
    V.     The Estate's claims cannot be satisfied from the Woodforest social
    security account and continued obstruction of these funds violates due
    process and constitutes an abuse of discretion.
    K. McAfee's social security benefits are his separate, federally protected
    property that cannot be used to satisfy the Estate's alleged community property
    PAGE43
    claims. 42 U.S.C. 407 ("none of the moneys paid or payable ... shall be subject to
    execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process .... "). Storer has
    explained this protection provided by the Social Security Act, and its lack of
    exceptions, in great detail. 11
    The F oltyns and the Estate do not disagree that any funds that are social
    security benefits are protected.