Aguilera, Teresa ( 2015 )
[…] regardless of preservation in the trial court.” Kirsch v. State, 
    357 S.W.3d 645
    , 649 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2012). We first consider then whether the trial court committed charge error
    as appellant asserts.      Ngo v. State, 
    175 S.W.3d 738
    , 743 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005).
    Should we find error, we then determine whether appellant was harmed to a degree
    warranting reversal. Almanza v. State, 
    686 S.W.2d 157
    , 171 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985)
    (op. on reh’g).
    Health and Safety Code section 481.115(a) provides, “Except as authorized by
    this chapter, a person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally
    5
    possesses a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1, unless the person obtained
    the substance directly from or under a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting
    in the course of professional practice.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.115(a)
    (West 2010).
    The element of an offense means the forbidden conduct, any required result, the
    required culpability, and negation of any exception to the offense. TEX. PENAL CODE
    ANN. § 1.07(a)(22) (West Supp. 2014).