Accordingly, we are left with the conclusion that the state trial court's erroneous jury instruction did have a "substantial and injurious effect or influence in determining the jury's verdict." Brect v.
Abrahamson, 507 U.S. at 637,
113 S. Ct. 1710.). Ground #4: Trial Court Erred in Refusing to Give Jury Charge/Instruction of Lesser Included Offense of Murder or Manslaughter. Per Texas Penal Code §19.03(c)(Capitol Murder), it states: (c) If the jury... does not find beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is guilty of an offense under this section, he may be convicted of murder or any other lesser included offense." The prosecutor during trial requested to the judge to give the jury an instruction on a lesser included offense. This, in turn,.was shot down by the judge, denying the Petitioner of a lesser included offense and not following statute.