C. TxDOT Cannot Satisfy Its Burden to Show That the Election Sign Exemption Is Narrowly Tailored to Further a Compelling Governmental Interest. TxDOT proffers the same governmental interests—aesthetics and traffic safety—rejected by the Supreme Court in Reed as “hopelessly underinclusive.”
11 Ohio App. 1at 15; TxDOT Br. at 2, 32; CR72 (TxDOT contending that that “[t]he purpose of the HBA is to control the secondary effects of billboards and signs along State highways such as stemming visual clutter on the landscape and promoting travel safety”); TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 391.002(b) (1), (2) (declaring that purpose of Act is to “promote the health, safety, welfare, morals, convenience, and enjoyment of the traveling public” and to “protect the public investment in the interstate and primary systems”). Even if the proffered interests were compelling, which the Supreme Court assumed for the sake of argument, the Court held they were not narrowly tailored.