Lherault, Charles Anthony ( 2015 )
[…] Lherault argues the evidence showed he became so fixated and obsessed over minute and
    unimportant details that he lost the ability to engage in a reasoned choice of legal strategies and
    options. This, Lherault argues, left him unable to consult with his attorney with a reasonable
    degree of rational understanding. Lherault bases this argument on the testimony of the expert
    witnesses and on his own testimony.
    A defendant is presumed competent to stand trial and holds the burden to prove
    incompetency by a preponderance of the evidence. TEX. CODE CRIM. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.003(b)
    (West 2006). A defendant is not competent to stand trial if the defendant lacks: "(1) sufficient
    present ability to consult with the defendant's attorney with a reasonable degree of rational
    understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the
    defendant." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.003(a).
    Inthe eventa defendant utilizes an expert to demonstrate or evaluate competency, the Code
    of Criminal Procedure sets out the factors experts should use to conduct this evaluation. TEX.
    Code Crim.