IN RE CVR ENERGY, INC., CVR PARTNERS, LP, CVR REFINING, LP,
[…] only to the Relators’ involvement—viewed in isolation from Wynnewood’s
    involvement—would skew the proceedings, potentially affect the outcome of the
    litigation, and compromise the presentation of Relators’ defense in ways unlikely
    to be apparent in the appellate record. Lewis Casing, 
    2014 WL 1022329
    , at * 5
    (citations omitted).
    D.     Relators’ motion for leave to designate a responsible third party
    was timely.
    (1)       Relators filed their motion more than 60 days before trial.
    Relators’ motion complies with the timeliness requirement of § 33.004(a),
    which states:
    A defendant may seek to designate a person as a responsible third
    party by filing a motion for leave to designate that person as a
    responsible third party. The motion must be filed on or before the 60th
    day before the trial date unless the court finds good cause to allow the
    motion to be filed at a later date.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.004(a). This case is scheduled for trial on
    October 20, 2015. Relators filed their motion on May 18, 2015—181 days before
    trial. Hence, Relators’ motion was timely. Any argument to the contrary is
    frivolous.