in Re CVR Energy, INC. and CVR Refining, LP ( 2015 )
[…] Remedies Code.       TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 71.051(i) (“This
    section applies to actions for personal injury or wrongful death.”); see
    also In re Mantle Oil & 
    Gas, 426 S.W.3d at 187
    -88. The relevant part
    3 See In re Smith Barney, Inc., 
    975 S.W.2d 593
    (Tex. 1998) (The rule
    of forum non conveniens does not prohibit a court from entertaining a case
    it ought to hear, but rather, it protects courts from being compelled to hear
    cases when doing so would be fundamentally unfair to defendants, the
    public, or both.)
    21
    of section 71.051 for purposes of this mandamus proceeding is
    subsection (b), which states 4:
    If a court of this state, on written motion of a party,
    finds that in the interest of and for the convenience
    of the parties a claim or action to which this section
    applies would be more properly heard in a forum
    outside this state, the court shall decline to exercise
    jurisdiction under the doctrine of forum non
    conveniens and shall stay or dismiss the claim or
    action. In determining whether to grant a motion
    to stay or dismiss an action under the doctrine of
    forum non conveniens, the court shall consider
    whether:
    (1) an alternative forum exists in which the
    claim or action may be tried;
    (2) the alternate forum provides an adequate
    remedy;
    (3) maintenance of the claim or action in the
    courts of this state would work a substantial
    injustice to the moving party;
    (4) the alternative forum, as a result of the
    submission of the parties or otherwise, can
    exercise jurisdiction over all the defendants
    properly joined to the plaintiff’s claim;
    (5) the balance of the private interests of the
    parties and the public interest of the state
    predominate in favor of the claim or action
    being brought in an alternative forum, which
    shall include consideration of the extent to
    which an injury or death resulted from acts
    or omissions that occurred in this state; and
    4  Subsection (b) does not apply to Texas residents. 
    Id. at §
    71.051(e);
    Owens Corning v. Carter, 
    997 S.W.2d 560
    (Tex. 1999); Tullis v. Georgia-
    Pacific Corp., 
    45 S.W.3d 118
    (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2000, no pet.). Here,
    the Colliers and Niemeyers are residents of Kansas and Oklahoma, and
    therefore, subsection (b) applies.
    22
    (6) the stay or dismissal would not result in
    unreasonable duplication or proliferation of
    litigation. 5
    Regarding section 71.051(b), this Court stated in In re Mantle
    Oil & Gas the following:
    The doctrine of forum non conveniens has always
    afforded great deference to the plaintiff’s choice of
    forum. However, the doctrine generally affords