Alan B. Rich D/B/A Law Office of Alan B. Rich v. Cantilo & Bennett, L.L.P., Special Deputy Receiver of Santa Fe Auto Insurance Company, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] No claim to original U.S. Government Works.
    © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works.                                                   1
    § 171.045. Adjournment or Postponement, TX CIV PRAC & REM § 171.045
    Vernon's Texas Statutes and Codes Annotated
    Civil Practice and Remedies Code (Refs & Annos)
    Title 7. Alternate Methods of Dispute Resolution (Refs & Annos)
    Chapter 171. General Arbitration (Refs & Annos)
    Subchapter C. Arbitration (Refs & Annos)
    V.T.C.A., Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 171.045
    § 171.045. Adjournment or Postponement
    Currentness
    Unless otherwise provided by the agreement to arbitrate, the arbitrators may:
    (1) adjourn the hearing as necessary; and
    (2) on request of a party and for good cause, or on their own motion, postpone the hearing to a time not later than:
    (A) the date set by the agreement for making the award; or
    (B) a later date agreed to by the parties.
    Credits
    Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, § 5.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
    Notes of Decisions (2)
    V. T. C. A., Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 171.045, TX CIV PRAC & REM § 171.045
    Current through Chapters effective immediately through Chapter 46 of the 2015 Regular Session of the 84th Legislature
    End of Document                                                    © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works.
    © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works.                                                  1
    § 171.046. Failure of Party to Appear, TX CIV PRAC & REM § 171.046
    Vernon's Texas Statutes and Codes Annotated
    Civil Practice and Remedies Code (Refs & Annos)
    Title 7. Alternate Methods of Dispute Resolution (Refs & Annos)
    Chapter 171. General Arbitration (Refs & Annos)
    Subchapter C. Arbitration (Refs & Annos)
    V.T.C.A., Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 171.046
    § 171.046. Failure of Party to Appear
    Currentness
    Unless otherwise provided by the agreement to arbitrate, the arbitrators may hear and determine the controversy on the evidence
    produced without regard to whether a party who has been notified as provided by Section 171.044 fails to appear.
    Credits
    Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, § 5.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
    V. T. C. A., Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 171.046, TX CIV PRAC & REM § 171.046
    Current through Chapters effective immediately through Chapter 46 of the 2015 Regular Session of the 84th Legislature