Alan B. Rich D/B/A Law Office of Alan B. Rich v. Cantilo & Bennett, L.L.P., Special Deputy Receiver of Santa Fe Auto Insurance Company, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] Paso Elec. Co. v. Texas Dept. of Ins., 
    937 S.W.2d 432
    , 436 (Tex. 1996). Since the
    -11-
    SDR stands in the shoes of Santa Fe, it has no greater rights than Santa Fe would
    have if it were a party to this suit. Id.; Webb v. Reynolds Transp., Inc., 
    949 S.W.2d 364
    , 367 (Tex. App. – San Antonio 1997, no writ); Javitch v. First Union Secs.,
    Inc., 
    315 F.3d 619
    , 625 (6th Cir. 2003). Since there is a valid arbitration provision
    in the Legal Agreement between the parties, the first prong of the two-prong
    arbitration test was met. See Section 443.005(e), TEX. INS. CODE (“Except as to
    claims against the estate, nothing in this chapter deprives a party of any
    contractual right to pursue arbitration.”)
    2.     SDR’s Claims Are Within the Scope of the Arbitration Provision
    [Germane to All Points]
    To briefly restate the legal framework within which the “scope” prong is
    analyzed, arbitration is highly favored and any questions concerning the scope of