Alan B. Rich D/B/A Law Office of Alan B. Rich v. Cantilo & Bennett, L.L.P., Special Deputy Receiver of Santa Fe Auto Insurance Company, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] No claim to original U.S. Government Works.
    © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works.                                                  1
    § 171.096. Place of Filing, TX CIV PRAC & REM § 171.096
    Vernon's Texas Statutes and Codes Annotated
    Civil Practice and Remedies Code (Refs & Annos)
    Title 7. Alternate Methods of Dispute Resolution (Refs & Annos)
    Chapter 171. General Arbitration (Refs & Annos)
    Subchapter D. Court Proceedings (Refs & Annos)
    V.T.C.A., Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 171.096
    § 171.096. Place of Filing
    Currentness
    (a) Except as otherwise provided by this section, a party must file the initial application:
    (1) in the county in which an adverse party resides or has a place of business; or
    (2) if an adverse party does not have a residence or place of business in this state, in any county.
    (b) If the agreement to arbitrate provides that the hearing before the arbitrators is to be held in a county in this state, a party
    must file the initial application with the clerk of the court of that county.
    (c) If a hearing before the arbitrators has been held, a party must file the initial application with the clerk of the court of the
    county in which the hearing was held.
    (d) Consistent with Section 171.024, if a proceeding is pending in a court relating to arbitration of an issue subject to arbitration
    under an agreement before the filing of the initial application, a party must file the initial application and any subsequent
    application relating to the arbitration in that court.
    Credits
    Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, § 5.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.