City of Shavano Park v. Ard Mor, Inc., Texas Ardmor Properties, L.P., and Texas Ardmor Management, LLC ( 2015 )
[…] Some cities, based on the demands of their citizens, enact very stringent and complex regulations, while others do not. Governmental immunity allows cities to perform these functions that benefit citizens, free from the constant threat of defending lawsuits and paying judgments. TNRCC v. IT-Davy,
74 S.W.3d 849, 854 (Tex. 2002). It is the need for certainty that has led courts in Texas to long recognize that a waiver of governmental immunity “must be clear and unambiguous.” Tooke v. City of Mexia,
197 S.W.3d 325, 333, n.2 (Tex. 2006) (TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.034 (“In order to preserve the legislature’s interest in managing state fiscal matters through the appropriations process, a statute shall not be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity unless the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous language.”). The UDJA waives a City’s immunity when an ordinance is invalid. This was not the case here—the ordinance passed by the City of Shavano Park was proper under section 43.028 of the Texas Local Government Code and the Texas Constitution.