City of Shavano Park v. Ard Mor, Inc., Texas Ardmor Properties, L.P., and Texas Ardmor Management, LLC ( 2015 )
[…] stringent and complex regulations, while others do not.
    Governmental immunity allows cities to perform these functions that benefit
    citizens, free from the constant threat of defending lawsuits and paying judgments.
    TNRCC v. IT-Davy, 
    74 S.W.3d 849
    , 854 (Tex. 2002). It is the need for certainty
    that has led courts in Texas to long recognize that a waiver of governmental
    immunity “must be clear and unambiguous.” Tooke v. City of Mexia, 
    197 S.W.3d 325
    , 333, n.2 (Tex. 2006) (TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.034 (“In order to preserve the
    legislature’s interest in managing state fiscal matters through the appropriations
    process, a statute shall not be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity unless
    the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous language.”).
    The UDJA waives a City’s immunity when an ordinance is invalid. This was not
    the case here—the ordinance passed by the City of Shavano Park was proper under
    section 43.028 of the Texas Local Government Code and the Texas Constitution.