• Appellees’ Motion for Rehearing Overruled; Opinion of June 30, 2015
[…] expense of those in need.”); Baptist Memorials Geriatric Ctr. v. Tom Green Cnty.
    Appraisal Dist., 
    851 S.W.2d 938
    , 944 (Tex. App.—Austin 1993, writ denied)
    (denying exemption where charity did not use property for charitable purposes).
    2.     As a matter of statutory interpretation, NHH-Canal Street was
    not required to show that it served the impoverished without
    regard to beneficiaries’ ability to pay
    NHH-Canal Street argues that the word “impoverished” is not modified by
    the words “without regard to the beneficiaries’ ability to pay. Section 11.18(d)(2)
    provides in pertinent part that the charitable organization is entitled to the tax
    exemption where it provides support to “. . . the impoverished, or victims of
    natural disaster without regard to the beneficiaries’ ability to pay.” See Tex. Tax
    Code Ann. § 11.18(d)(2). On the other hand, Section 11.18(d)(3) provides that the
    charitable organization is exempt where it is “‘providing support without regard to
    the beneficiaries’ ability to pay’ to: (A) elderly persons, . . . (B) the handicapped . .
    . .” See 
    id. NHH-Canal Street
    argues that under a plain reading of the statute,
    10
    “without regard to beneficiaries’ ability to pay” modifies only “victims of natural
    disaster” and not the word “impoverished.”