• Appellees’ Motion for Rehearing Overruled; Opinion of June 30, 2015
[…] 5
    NHHI is a Texas nonprofit corporation which provides property management to its
    communities, including the NHH-Canal Street Apartments.
    11
    persons with alcohol and/or drug addictions, victim of domestic
    violence, persons who are homeless and public housing residents.
    HCAD cites other sections in the Manual stating that “rent is not
    subsidized,” “All eligible applicants will be screened to determine their ability to
    pay rent on time and meet the requirements of the lease,” and the screening is be
    applied to all applicants.
    As quoted above, Section 11.18(d)(2) provides that the charitable
    organization is entitled to the tax exemption where it provides support to “the
    impoverished, or victims of natural disaster without regard to the beneficiaries’
    ability to pay.” See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 11.18(d)(2). Section 11.18(d)(3)
    provides that the charitable organization is exempt where it is “‘providing support
    without regard to the beneficiaries’ ability to pay to: (A) elderly persons, . . . (B)
    the handicapped . . . .” See 
    id. HCAD argues
    that NHH-Canal Street is entitled to the tax exemption only if
    it shows that it serves the “impoverished without regard to the beneficiaries’ [the
    impoverished’s] ability to pay.”