Texas Department of Criminal Justice v. Maurie Levin, Naomi Terr, and Hilary Sheard ( 2015 )
[…] (Tex. Civ. App.-San Antonio 1978, writ dism'd); Open Records Decision
    No. 45 2 at 3 (19 86). However, a governmental body must make a good-faith effort to relate
    a request to information that is within its possession or control. See Open Records Decision
    No. 561 at 8-9 (1990). As you have submitted information you deem to be responsive to the
    requests for quantities and expiration dates, we will address your claimed exceptions for this
    information, as well as the remaining submitted information.
    We note the submitted information contains purchase orders. Section 552.022 of the
    Government Code provides in pertinent part:
    (a) Without limiting the amount or kind of information that is public
    information under this chapter, the following categories of information are
    public information and not excepted :from required disclosure under this
    chapter unless they are expressly confidential under other law:
    (3) information in an account, voucher, or contract relating to the
    receipt or expenditure of public or other funds by a governmental
    body[.]
    Gov't Code § 552.022(a)(3). The submitted purchase orders are vouchers related to the
    expenditure of public funds by the department and are, thus, made public tmder
    section 552.022(a)(3). fuformation subject to section 552.022(a)(3) must be released unless