Texas Department of Criminal Justice v. Maurie Levin, Naomi Terr, and Hilary Sheard ( 2015 )
[…] subject to harassment by certain interest groups in the past, and you believe such harassment
    coulq escalate into violence. Upon review, while we acknowledge the department's
    concerns, we find you have not established disclosure of the information at issue would
    create a substantial threat of physical ham1 to any individual. Thus, the department may not
    withhold any of the submitted information under section 552.10 l of the Government Code
    in conjunction with the common-law physical safety exception.
    You assert the remaining information not subject to section 552.022(a)(3) is excepted under
    section 552.108 of the Government Code. Section 552.1 08(b)( 1) excepts from disclosure
    "la]n internal record or notation of a law enforcement agency or prosecutor that is maintained
    for internal use in matters relating to law enforcement or prosecution . , . if ... release oft he
    internal record or notation would interfere with law enforcement or prosecution[.f' Gov't
    Code§ 552.1 OS(b)(l ). Section 552.1 08(b)(l) is intended to protect "information which, if
    released, would pennit private citizens to anticipate weaknesses in a police department, avoid