Texas Department of Criminal Justice v. Maurie Levin, Naomi Terr, and Hilary Sheard ( 2015 )
[…] body may waive section 552.108). As such, section 552.108 is not other law that makes
    information confidential for the purposes of section 552.022(a)(3). Therefore, the
    department may not withhold the last dates of purchase under section 552.108 of the
    Government Code. You also claim the last dates of purchase are excepted under
    34
    Ms. Patricia Fleming - Page 3
    sections 552.101 and 552.151 ofthe Government Code. As these sections are considered
    other law for purposes of section 552.022(a)(3), we will consider the applicability of
    sections 552.101 and 552.151 to the submitted last dates of purchase, as well as your
    arguments against disclosure for the remaining information.
    Section 552.101 ofthe Government Code excepts from disclosure "information considered
    to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision." Gov't
    Code§ 552.101. Section552.101 encompasses thedoctrineofcommon-lawprivacy, which
    protects infonnation if it (1) contains highly intimate or embarrassing facts, the publication
    of which would be highly objectionable to a reasonable person, and (2) is not oflegitimate