Texas Department of Criminal Justice v. Maurie Levin, Naomi Terr, and Hilary Sheard ( 2015 )
[…] its high burden to establish a STPH. The District Court correctly held it did not.
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    Because this is an appeal from cross-motions for summary judgment, the
    standard of review is de novo. Bell v. Lee, 
    49 S.W.3d 8
    , 9 (Tex. App.—San
    12
    Antonio 2001, no pet.) (citing Nixon v. Mr. Prop. Mgmt. Co., 
    690 S.W.2d 546
    ,
    548-49 (Tex. 1985)).
    Because this is a suit under TPIA, there is a presumption that “public
    information is available to the public.” TEX. GOV’T CODE §552.021.
    Under TPIA, “core public information” is “information in an account,
    voucher, or contract relating to the receipt or expenditure of public or other funds
    by a governmental body.” §552.022(a)(3). Our request plainly falls within this
    section, unless exempted by some other provision of TPIA. In this case, TDCJ
    invokes §552.022(b) which allows government agency to withhold information if