Ex parte James Richard “Rick” Perry
[…] analysis where the parties fail to describe the instances of arguable overbreadth of the
    contested law. ” Washington State Grange v. Washington State Republican Party,
    
    552 U.S. 442
    , 449 n. 6 (2008). In an overbreadth challenge, the claimant bears the
    burden of proving substantial overreach. Virginia v. Hicks, 
    539 U.S. 113
    , 122
    (2003).1
    1
    In Ex parte Lo, 
    434 S.W.3d 10
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2013), this Court improperly
    placed the burden of proof on the State. 
    Id. at 14.
    5
    The statute
    Penal Code Section 36.03(a)(1) provides:
    A person commits an offense if by means of coercion he influences or
    attempts to influence a public servant in a specific exercise of his
    official power or a specific performance of his official duty or influences
    or attempts to influence a public servant to violate the public servant’s
    known legal duty.
    TEX. PENAL CODE §1.07(a)(9) defines coercion as “a threat, however communicated,”
    followed by six alternative definitions. Subsection (a)(9)(F) – “to take or withhold
    action as a public servant...” – is at issue in this case. “Threat,” in the definition of