State v. YS & LS & LS Partnership, Ltd. ( 2015 )
[…] lawful authority; (2) that resulted in the taking, damaging, or destruction of the
    party’s property; (3) for public use.” 
    Id. However, “if
    the plaintiff’s petition does not
    properly plead the elements of an inverse condemnation claim, the immunity applies
    and the inverse condemnation claim must be dismissed for lack of subject matter
    6
    jurisdiction.” 
    Id. Whether the
    facts alleged constitute a “taking” is a question of
    law. 
    Id. C. YS
    & LS & LS Partnership, Ltd’s claims for damages and other
    relief under article 1, Section 17 of the Texas Constitution are
    barred by sovereign immunity.
    “Tex. Const. art 1, § 17 provides that ‘[n]o person’s property shall be taken,
    damaged or destroyed for or applied to public use without just compensation being
    made . . .’” Westgate v. State, 
    843 S.W.2d 448
    , 452 (Tex. 1992). In Westgate, the
    Supreme Court addressed a counterclaim for inverse condemnation under the Texas
    Constitution for damages incurred when the city and the State announced plans to