George Fleming and Fleming & Associates, LLP v. the Kirklin Law Firm, P.C., Charles Kirklin and Stephen Kirklin ( 2015 )
[…] judgment against partner); Kao Holdings, L.P. v. Young, 
    261 S.W.3d 60
    , 64 (Tex.
    2008) (stating that judgment against limited partnership is not automatically a
    6
    TRPA expired January 1, 2010. See Ingram v. Deere, 
    288 S.W.3d 886
    , 894 n. 4 (Tex.
    2009) (noting statutes governing Texas partnerships). On January 1, 2006, the Texas Business
    Organizations Code replaced TRPA. 
    Id. The parties
    dispute which law controls this long-
    running litigation. Compare Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 402.006 (West 2012) (“The prior law
    governs the acts, contracts, or transactions of the entity or its managerial officials, owners, or
    members that occur before the mandatory application date [of January 1, 2010].”) with Knight v.
    Int’l Harvester Credit Corp., 
    627 S.W.2d 382
    , 384 (Tex. 1982) (stating that if a statute is
    repealed or amended without a savings clause for pending suits, the repeal is given immediate
    effect).
    13