Sosa, Jose Luis ( 2015 )
[…] trustworthy information that Sosa was intoxicated and had just been involved in an assault.
    Although Officer Enriquez did not perform a field sobriety test or breathalyzer test, he testified
    that Sosa exhibited several signs of intoxication. See Harris v. State, 
    204 S.W.3d 19
    , 25 (Tex.
    App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2006, pet. ref’d) (“Evidence of intoxication may include (1) slurred
    speech, (2) bloodshot eyes, (3) the odor of alcohol on the person, (4) the odor of alcohol on the
    breath, (5) unsteady balance, or (6) a staggered gait.”); see also Tex. Penal Code § 49.01(2)(A)
    (“‘Intoxicated’ means . . . not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of
    the introduction of alcohol . . . into the body . . . .”); Brister v. State, 
    414 S.W.3d 336
    , 341 (Tex.
    App.—Beaumont 2013), aff’d, 
    449 S.W.3d 490
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2014) (“When based upon facts
    an experienced officer observes and then describes to the jury, an officer’s opinion concerning a