•                                                                                         ACCEPTED
[…] Revised Agreement will not be the operative document in this transaction, or that it will remain
    an unexecuted draft.
    Audi further argues for disqualification of the prospective transferees because the
    Revised Agreement can easily be amended by 60% of the Motorcars' members. The ALJs are
    persuaded by the testimony that Headwater Hi Tech and Mr. Weitz have no intention, or
    nefarious motives, to amend the agreement to add the Written Consent and Forced Sale sections
    back into the agreement after approval by the Board.           Further, Texas Occupations Code
    § 2301.478(b) imposes a requirement of good faith and fair dealing on every party to a franchise
    agreement. ("Each party to a franchise owes to the other party a duty of good faith and fair
    dealing that is actionable in tort."). Therefore, the ALJs do not find the unlikely possibility that
    the prospective transferees will put these two sections back into the Revised Agreement, after
    two contentious hearings regarding these sections and after Board approval, as grounds for a