•                                                                                         ACCEPTED
[…] Code § 2301.703. However, "[t]o the extent of a
    conflict between [Chapter 2301] and Chapter 2001, Government Code, [Chapter
    2301] controls." 
    Id. at §
    2301.702 (emphasis added).
    Chapter 2301 provides that an administrative law judge of SOAH must hold
    contested case hearings. 
    Id. at §
    2301.704(a). SOAH’s administrative law judges
    have "all" of the Board’s power and authority provided under Chapter 2301, 
    id. at (b)
    (emphasis added), except the power to issue a final order.
    26
    Review of a proposal for decision by the Board is governed by Section
    2301.709. In reviewing a contested case, "the board…shall take any further
    action conducive to the issuance of a final order and shall issue a written final
    decision or order." 
    Id. at (c)
    (emphasis added). A party to a contested case
    proceeding affected by a Board’s final order may seek judicial review in the
    district court of Travis County or this Court. 
    Id. at §
    2301.571(a). Judicial review is
    governed by Chapter 2001 of the APA.