•                                                                                         ACCEPTED
[…] govern "all aspects of the distribution and sale of motor vehicles" (unless otherwise
    specifically provided by law not in conflict with Chapter 2301). 
    Id. at §
    2301.004.
    As discussed above, 
    (see supra
    § I.A.), the Board’s powers to regulate the
    distribution, sale, and lease of motor vehicles are extensive. "Notwithstanding
    any other provision of law, the board has all powers necessary, incidental, or
    25
    convenient to perform a power or duty expressly granted under [Chapter 2301]."
    
    Id. at §
    2301.153(a) (emphasis added). Those powers include, but are by no means
    limited to, the power to "initiate and conduct proceedings, investigations, or
    hearings; . . . (3) receive evidence and pleadings; . . . (6) make findings of fact on
    all factual issues arising out of a proceeding initiated under [Chapter 2301]; [and]
    (7) specify and govern appearance, practice, and procedures before the board . . . "
    
    Id. A franchised
    dealer whose sale to a proposed transferee is rejected by the
    manufacturer may file a protest with the board. Tex. Occ. Code § 2301.360(a). "A
    protest filed under [Section 2301.360] is a contested case." 
    Id. Subchapter O