•                                                                                         ACCEPTED
[…] ALJs’ decisions or with the way the Board interprets statutes it is charged with
    enforcing does not mean that any of the Board or ALJs’ actions were ultra vires
    acts.
    IV.     THIS COURT SHOULD AFFIRM THE DISTRICT COURT'S
    DISMISSAL BECAUSE AUDI FAILED TO JOIN THE BOARD
    AND/OR THE OTHER BOARD MEMBERS.
    Audi’s lawsuit asked the district court to declare the Board’s remand order
    void and sought injunctive relief barring enforcement of that order. The Board was
    44
    a necessary and indispensable party to that lawsuit. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
    Code § 37.006(a) ("When declaratory relief is sought, all persons who have or
    claim any interest that would be affected by the declaration must be made
    parties."); Reynolds v. Haws, 
    741 S.W.2d 582
    , 587-588 (Tex. App. – Fort Worth
    1987, writ denied) (affirming dismissal of case for failure to join board of
    adjustment when the validity of the board’s action was the suit’s focus).26 See also
    Scott v. Graham, 
    292 S.W.2d 324