Mark Anthony Serrano v. State ( 2015 )
[…] Furthermore, the record does not support
    Appellant’s assertion that the amount of the bond influenced the
    voluntariness of Appellant’s statement.
    Therefore, this Court should affirm the trial court’s decision not to
    suppress Appellant’s confession on the grounds that it was freely and
    voluntarily given.
    11
    ARGUMENT AND AUTHORITIES
    In determining whether to suppress Appellant’s statement, the trial
    court was required to determine whether Appellant’s statement was given
    voluntarily or was coerced. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.21
    (West 2005) (stating that “[a] statement of an accused may be used as
    evidence against him if it appears that the statement was freely and
    voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion”).        A statement is
    involuntary for due process purposes only if there was official, coercive
    conduct of such a nature that any statement obtained thereby was unlikely
    to have been the product of an essentially free and unconstrained choice.
    Alvarado v. State,