Mark Anthony Serrano v. State ( 2015 )
[…] and conformity with prior bond conditions. Ex Parte Rubac, 
    611 S.W.2d 848
    (Tex. Crim. App. 1981); see also Ex Parte Gonzalez, 
    383 S.W.3d 162
    (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2012, pet. ref’d)(outlining factors magistrate may
    consider in setting bond as including nature and possible sentence
    associated with offense, defendant’s ties to community, length of residency,
    employment history, prior criminal record, compliance with prior bonds, and
    aggravating factors involved in alleged offense). Article 17.15 of the Texas
    Code of Criminal Procedure specifically provides that “[t]he nature of the
    23
    offense and the circumstances under which it was committed are to be
    considered.” See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.15 (West 2015).
    In the present case, the record does not reflect which factors the
    magistrate took into consideration in setting Appellant’s bond. Although
    Appellant cites a number of offenses for which Appellant was previously