Drake Jordan Finch v. State ( 2015 )
[…] DISTRICT OF TEXAS AT
    A.
    DALLAS, the Defendant
    was convicted of the felony                          The Texas Constitution guarantees to defendants the
    [**3] of FRAUD IN                               right to indictment by a grand jury for all felony offenses.
    OFFER OF SALE OF                                1 Tex.Const. art. I, § 10. See also, James C. Harrington,
    SECURITIES AND MAIL                             Our Texas Bill of Rights, 31 (Texas Civil Rights Project
    FRAUD.                                          1991). Art. I, § 10 provides in pertinent part:
    [Signed by Grand Jury
    Rights of accused in criminal
    Foreperson]
    prosecutions
    In all criminal prosecutions the
    accused ... shall have the right to demand
    the nature and cause of the accusation
    On direct appeal, appellant contended his conviction
    against him, and to have a copy thereof ?
    was void because the charging instrument was
    and no person shall be held to answer for a
    constitutionally deficient because it omitted appellant's
    criminal offense, unless on an indictment
    name and omitted the actus reus of the offense. The
    of a grand jury, except in cases in which
    Court of Appeals, with one justice dissenting, affirmed.
    the punishment is by fine or
    
    Cook, supra
    . Relying upon Studer v. State, 799 S.W.2d
    imprisonment, otherwise than in the
    263 (Tex.Cr.App. 1990), the Court held appellant waived
    penitentiary ... .
    the error by failing to object to the charging instrument
    prior to trial.