Suzanna Eckchum A/K/A Susan Eckhert v. State ( 2015 )
[…] For example, the application alleged that
    Hal and Suzanna had the relationship of “Stalker”, and that Hal “was indeed
    physically harmed[,] suffered bodily injury[,] and was assaulted by Respondent.”
    ICR6. The State’s alternative allegation was that Suzanna repeatedly threatened
    Hal, placing him “in reasonable fear of imminent physical harm.” Id. (emphasis
    added). That physical harm be imminent is a requirement of a family violence
    protective order, but is not a requirement of the criminal offense of stalking. See
    Tex. Fam. Code § 71.004(1) (defining “family violence” to include a “threat that
    reasonably places the member in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury,
    assault, or sexual assault) (emphasis added); see also Molett v. State, 05-08-00728-
    CR, 
    2009 WL 824761
    , at *10 (Tex. App.—Dallas Mar. 31, 2009, pet. ref’d)
    11
    While family violence can constitute a criminal offense, that offense is Assault and requires